Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building (297 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick and stone building on Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Samuel Hooper and constructed in 1909 by contractor brothers James Michel Kelly and John J. Kelly for Manitoba Government Telephones. Originally 50 feet by 120 feet, at some point an addition was added to its north side.

In 1922, the first transmitters and studios for the government-owned CKY radio station were installed here and, on 13 March 1923, the station officially began to broadcast with a strength of 500 watts. Within five years, the power was increased to 5,000 watts and, on 1 December 1934, it increased to 15,000 watts. The station moved to new quarters in May 1937 and it was taken over by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) in mid-1948.

Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building

Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building (1912)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Telephone System Collection #32, N9857

The former Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building

The former Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building (October 2013)

The former Sherbrook Telephone Exchange Building (February 2022)

See also:

CKY Winnipeg in the 1920s: Canada’s Only Experiment in Government Monopoly Broadcasting by Mary Vipond
Manitoba History, Number 12, Autumn 1986

Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Hooper (1851-1911)