Historic Sites of Manitoba: Safeway Store (512 Seventh Avenue South, Virden)

This one-storey brick building on Seventh Avenue South in Virden was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers. It was constructed in 1929 by local contractor William Thomas Manser, at a cost of about $15,000, as a grocery for Safeway Stores.

Ten years later, the building was sold to former employees Stewart McKinnon Elliott (1884-1972) and Arthur Reginald Hales (1916-1995) who continued to operate it as Foodland. During the Second World War, Hales served overseas in the Royal Canadian Air Force then returned to Virden and bought out his partner, who moved to British Columbia. Hales continued the business into the 1960s. Through the years, the building’s exterior has been renovated from its original appearance so as to be almost unrecognizable today.

Postcard view of the former Safeway store at Virden

Postcard view of the former Safeway store at Virden (no date)