River East Collegiate

Historic Sites of Manitoba: River East Collegiate (295 Sutton Avenue, Winnipeg)

The River East Collegiate was built in 1960 based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. It opened to students on 20 December 1960, who had previously been attending staggered classes at the East St. Paul Collegiate. The River East School Division facility, built at a cost of $508,970, had 15 classrooms, auditorium/gymnasium, commercial rooms, home economics rooms, shops, and an assortment of additional rooms. It was opened officially on 27 February 1961. The original structure was expanded greatly in 1963, adding 20 classrooms, two commercial rooms, one laboratory, and increased automotive shops space. The expanded facility opened in late November 1963.

In June 1990, the River East Collegiate Student Association erected a monument in front of the school in honour of late Principal J. Bruce Brown.

1960-1981

Alexander “Alex” Smaluk (1920-2016)

1981-1985

James Bruce Brown (1939-1985)

1985-1993

Mr. P. Friesen

1993-1998

William “Bill” Welsh (1936-2017)

1998-1999

Carolyn Lintott

1999-2008

Lauren Cartwright

2008-2014

Mr. J. Beveridge

2014-2019

D. Posthumus

2019-?

Ms. S. Dzuba

1956-1957

Mr. C. E. Douglas

1957-1968

1968-1969

Mrs. C. Cook
Donald Ross “Don” McMaster

1969-1970

1970-1971

Mr. J. B. Brown
Mr. J. Degen

1971-1976

1976-1978

Mr. H. J. Dick
Mr. W. Wawrykow

Joseph Anthony “Joe” Degen (1929-2016)

1956-1957

Mr. P. Enns, Mr. L. E. Gendron, Mrs. M. E. Lee, Mr. W. J. MacNab, Miss S. Mandziuk, Mr. G. Michalchuk, Miss J. W. Milton, Mrs. M. I. Redgwell, Mrs. N. M. Reese, Miss P. R. Taylor, Mr. R. J. Wilson

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

Peter Jacob Olchowecki, ?

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Lawrence Paul Huska, Peter Jacob Olchowecki, ?

1967-1968

1968-1969

Mrs. C. A. Beek, Mr. G. C. Bell, Miss E. Berthaudin, Mr. D. M. Botting, Mr. J. B. Brown, Mrs. P. Budyk, Mrs. M. R. Campbell, Mr. A. N. Cooper, Joseph Anthony “Joe” Degen (guidance), Mrs. I. de Graff, Miss N. A. Dyck, Mrs. G. D. Fast, Mr. J. R. Fast, Mr. D. Friesen, Mr. J. I. Friesen, Mr. J. Froese, Mr. E. Gilroy, Mr. L. G. Goodman, Mrs. Goodspeed, Mr. A. D. Gregor, Miss D. Head, Lawrence Paul Huska, Mr. Ilavsky (guidance), Mr. F. Kahler, Miss S. Klassen, Mr. W. Klassen, Mr. J. Koshelanyk, Miss L. C. Madill, Miss Magnusson (guidance), Mr. B. McKinnon, Miss D. J. Moroz, Mr. R. G. Morris, Mrs. B. A. Nelson, Mrs. O'Connor, Miss E. O'Gorman, Peter Jacob Olchowecki, Mr. J. S. Oliver, Mrs. E. Pankiewicz, Mr. G. Pankiewicz, Mr. C. S. Pattle, Mr. R. Peniuk, Mr. P. Peters, Miss S. Porth, Mrs. J. G. Poudrier, Mr. P. Prystupa, Mr. Reeves, Mr. J. Regher, Mr. H. Rempel, Mrs. Roy, Mr. H. Schroeder, Mr. P. J. Spencer, Mrs. N. Staska, Mr. W. Staska, Harold Melville Stinson, Mr. G. Strempler, Mr. K. L. Sturk, Mr. L. B. Syrnick, Mr. N. W. Trevenen, Mrs. J. Unruh, Hendrikus “Henry” Visch, Mrs. J. Wawrykow, Mr. W. Wawrykow, Miss Young (librarian)

1969-1970

1970-1971

Mrs. C. A. Beek, Mr. G. C. Bell, Miss E. Berthaudin, Mr. J. Bitchok, Mr. G. W. Bochinski, Mr. D. W. Botting, Mrs. P. A. Budyk, Mr. A. M. Cooper, Mr. H. Dick, Miss N. A. Dyck, Mrs. G. D. Fast, Mr. J. R. Fast, Mr. D. Friesen, Mr. J. I. Friesen, Mr. P. Friesen, Mrs. J. L. Froese, Mr. W. Funk, Mr. E. H. Gilroy, Miss S. G. Greening, Miss M. D. Head, Lawrence Paul Huska, Mr. J. Kasdorf, Mr. W. Klassen, Mr. J. Koshelanyk, Mr. K. J. Krawchuk, Mr. M. J. Krochak, Mr. E. J. Kuch, Mrs. G. L. Lakusiak, Miss L. C. Madill, Mr. B. McKinnon, Mrs. S. McLachlan, Miss D. J. Moroz, Mr. R. G. Morris, Mrs. B. A. Nelson, Miss O’Gorman, Peter Jacob Olchowecki, Mr. J. S. Oliver, Mrs. E. Pankiewicz, Mr. G. Pankiewicz, Mr. C. S. Pattle, Mr. R. Peniuk, Miss S. Porth, Mrs. J. G. Poudrier, Mr. P. Prystupa, Mr. D. M. Reed, Mr. J. Regehr, Mr. H. Rempel, Mr. L. W. Ruppel, Miss H. J. Rutherford, Mr. H. Schellenberg, Mr. H. E. Schroeder, Mr. D. A. Sernyk, Mr. Smith, Mr. P. J. Spencer, Mrs. N. Staska, Mr. W. Staska, Miss H. Sukkau, Mr. Z. B. Syrnick, Mr. N. W. Trevenen, Mrs. J. Unruh, Mr. W. Wawrykow

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

Mr. Berger, Mr. D. Blais, Mr. Bochinski, Mr. Bradshaw, Mrs. Bradshaw, Mrs. Brocki, Mr. Carter, Miss Dale, Mr. Dentry, Miss Dyck, Mr. E. Dyck, Mr. Fast, Mr. Friesen, Mrs. Gamble, Miss Greening, Mr. Harvey, Mr. Kells, Miss Klassen, Mr. Klassen, Mr. Koshelanyk, Mr. Kozak, Miss Kran, Mr. Krawchuk, Mr. Krochak, Miss Laurie, Lynn Mattisen, Mr. McBurney, Mr. Metcalfe, Miss Moroz, Mr. Neil, Mr. Olfert, Mr. Oystryk, Mr. Pattle, Mr. Peniuk, Mr. Pomarenski, Mrs. Popeski, Mr. Puttaert, Mrs. Puttaert, Mrs. Redekop, Mr. Regehr, Mr. Rempel, Mrs. Rempel, Mr. Ruppel, Mr. Scheer, Mr. Schellenberg, Mr. Schroeder, Mrs. Schurek, Mr. Scott, Mr. Shaw, Mr. Spencer, Mr. Staska, Mrs. Stoesz, Mr. Sutton, Mr. Syrnick, Mrs. Tegg, Mr. Tucker, Mrs. Vensel, Mr. Wiebe, Mr. Wilson, Mrs. Woolison, Mrs. Zubrycki, Mr. Zybrycki

1977-1978

Mr. W. Berger, Mr. Blais, Mr. Bochinski, Mr. Bradshaw, Mrs. Bradshaw, Mrs. Brochi, Mr. Carter, Miss Dale, Mr. Dentry, Mr. E. V. Dyck, Miss N. A. Dyck, Mr. Esselmont, Mr. Fast, Mr. Friesen, Mrs. Gamble, Miss Greening, Mrs. Harvey, Mr. Kells, Miss S. Klassen, Mr. B. Klassen, Mr. Koshelanyk, Mr. Kozak, Miss Kran, Mr. Krawchuk, Mr. Krochak, Miss Laurie, Miss Mathers, Mr. McBurney, Mr. Metcalfe, Miss Miller, Miss Moroz, Mr. Neil, Mr. Olfert, Mr. Oystryk, Mr. Pattle, Mr. Peniuk, Mr. Pomarenski, Mrs. Popeski, Mr. Puttaert, Mrs. Puttaert, Mrs. Quinton, Mrs. Redekop, Mr. Regehr, Mr. Rempel, Mrs. Rempel, Mr. Staska, Mrs. Stoesz, Miss Sutton, Mr. Sutton, Mr. Syrnick, Mr. Tucker, Mr. Wiebe, Mr. Wilson, Mr. Zubrycki

1978-1997

1997-1998

Mrs. Bistyak, Mr. Blais, Mr. Bochinski, Mr. Bohardt, Mr. Chartrand, Mr. Clark, Ms. Doell, Miss Drzystek, Ms. Ens, Mr. Esselmont, Mr. Fast, Mr. Gagne, Mr. Graham, Mr. Habing, Ms. Harris, Mr. Harvey, Mr. Hildebrandt, Mr. Janz, Mr. Kasian, Mr. Koshelanyk, Ms. Kraemer, Ms. Kraemer, Miss Kran, Mr. Krawchuk, Mrs. Mackay, Mrs. MacLaren, Mr. Magnifico, Ms. Markusa, Mrs. Marsland, Miss Mathers, Mr. Matte, Mr. McBurney, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Mohammed, Mr. Munro, Mr. Neil, Mr. Neufeld, Ms. Neumann, Mr. Oystryk, Mr. Panas, Mr. Pedersen, Mrs. Powell, Mrs. Pura, Mr. Puttaert, Mrs. Ramsay, Mr. Redekopp, Miss Richardson, Mrs. Ridd, Mr. Ruppel, Mr. Shaw, Ms. Skublics, Mr. Sparkes, Mr. Stankevicius, Mrs. Stephens, Mr. Struch, Mr. Sutton, Mrs. Tate, Mr. Tucker, Mrs. Vukets

Entrance to River East Collegiate with commemorative monument
for Principal J. Bruce Brown