Historic Sites of Manitoba: Reidville School No. 2108 (RM of Yellowhead)

The Reidville School District was organized formally in November 1923 and a one-room school building was erected in the following year at NW32-16-24W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, on land purchased from D. C. Fleming. It featured a full concrete basement, furnace, water cistern, chemical toilets, and hardwood floors. The building opened for classes in September 1924.

The school closed in June 1961 and its remaining students went to Shoal Lake Consolidated School No. 2352. The district was dissolved in 1962. The building was purchased and moved to the village of Shoal Lake where it was renovated into a private residence. A sign and monument, erected in 1984, commemorate it at the original site.

Among the teachers who worked at Reidville School were Miss I. McDonald (1924-1925), Evelyn Beattie Rheume (1954-1955), Mrs. Foxton (1960-1961), and Thelma Rachel Menzies.

Reidville School

Reidville School (no date) by J. B. Morrison