Historic Sites of Manitoba: Princess Margaret School (367 Hawthorne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by the local architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, and constructed in 1955 at a cost of $32,000, the original Princess Margaret School building (commemorating the sister of Queen Elizabeth II) comprised four classrooms.

1957-1968

Henry Schmidt (1929-2011)

Joseph Anthony “Joe” Degen (1929-2016)

1955-1957

1955-1956

Agnes Dyck (grade 1), Shelia Hartman (grade 5), Irene T. Johnson (grade 4), Pauline McCarthy (grade 3), Lydia Neufeld (grade 2), Lorraine Regehr (grade 1), Henry Schmidt (grade 6)

1956-1958

1958-1959

George William Neufeld, ?

1959-1966

1966-1967

Mr. J. Bahr, Mr. B. Dittberner, Mrs. J. Drewe, Mrs. D. Dyck, Mrs. E. Dyck, Miss V. Harvey, Miss K. Janzen, Miss R. Janzen, Mrs. J. Kowbel, Mr. E. Kroeker, Mr. J. Martens, Miss P. Muzyk, Miss L. Neufeld, Miss S. Penney, Miss C. Prigroski, Miss A. Redekop, Miss T. Redekopp, Mr. D. Reimer, Mrs. M. Salki, Miss K. Slota, Miss I. Tiade, Miss D. Todd, Mrs. A. Wall, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Miss B. Wiens, Mr. N. Yurkow

Princess Margaret School