Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Poplar Point, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Poplar Point, on the CPR Carberry Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, was built in 1951 by Manitoba Pool Elevators, replacing an earlier elevator bought from Reliance Grain in 1948. An annex was built beside it in 1969. Despite being on the CPR main line, the facility was closed in December 1990. It needed costly repairs and was too close to a high-throughput concrete elevator twice its size built at Tucker, east of Portage la Prairie, in 1986. It were later demolished.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer