Historic Sites of Manitoba: Knox Presbyterian Church / Knox United Church (204 Anderson Street, Plumas, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Knox Presbyterian Church was built in 1897 at another site in Plumas and it was moved here in 1906. Following the unification of Presbyterian, Methodist, and Congregational faiths in Canada, in 1925, the former Salem Methodist church building was moved beside the Presbyterian church to be used as an annex. In 1957, the annex was replaced by a newly built Christian Education Building.

The original Knox Presbyterian building was demolished in April 1971. A cornerstone was laid on 20 June 1971 and a new building was constructed on the same site later that year. A dedication service was held on 21 May 1972.

A fieldstone monument on the church grounds, erected on 30 April 1981, is topped by a brass bell sent from Ireland to Reverend William Bell to commemorate his ministry at Knox Presbyterian Church from 1902 to 1907.

Clerics

Cleric