Historic Sites of Manitoba: Piggly Wiggly Store No. 7 / Safeway Store / Payfair Store (615 Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick building on Ellice Avenue in Winnipeg was constructed in 1929 by contractor William James Lailey as a grocery store for Piggly Wiggly Canadian Limited. It opened officially on 22 June 1929. Sold to Safeway Stores Limited in 1935, and later operated as a Payfair store, the building, with a relatively unmodified exterior from its original appearance, was in use as a community office at the time of a 2020 site visit.

Former Piggly Wiggly and Safeway store on Ellice Avenue in Winnipeg

Former Piggly Wiggly and Safeway store on Ellice Avenue in Winnipeg (September 2019)