Historic Sites of Manitoba: Morse Place Methodist Church / Morse Place United Church (585 London Street, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Methodist church services in this area of Winnipeg began in the home of Frank Christie on Government Avenue. By 1908, the congregation (also known as People’s Methodist Church in its early years) moved to a building owned by developer Hartley M. Millman. The following year, he donated property at the southeast corner of Government Avenue and Wallace Street [now London Street] for the construction of a church. The Morse Place Methodist Church was built later that year with a dedication service led by Reverends Joseph W. Sparling and Rupert O. Armstrong on 19 December 1909 along with the Gordon Methodist Church choir. The East Kildonan congregation joined the United Church of Canada in 1925.

In July 1928, the cornerstone of an expansion for Morse Place United Church was laid by Mrs. Emily Lilley (President, Ladies Aid Society). The $7,000 addition measured 32 feet by 40 feet and extended northeast along Wallace Street towards Government Avenue. The last service in the original church was held 30 September 1928. With both buildings combined, seating capacity was increased to 350. A second dedication service was held by Reverend T. A. Munroe (President, Manitoba Conference) on 7 October 1928. The old building was used as a hall and for Sunday overflow. The church was later further expanded to the southeast.

The congregation had disbanded by the 1980s and the former church building was converted into residential and commercial units.

Clerics

Cleric

1909-1911

Wesley College theology students

1911-?

Rev. Fred Hodgkins

Rev. Arthur Rose

c1915

Rev. W. L. T. Patterson

Rev. John Clark

Rev. W. H. Pankhurst

1926-c1928

Rev. W. S. Atchison

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976)

Rev. John Bowering

Rev L. Bouchard

?-1934

Rev H. N. Wright

1934?

Rev. William Steenson

c1939-1941

Thomas Neville (c1869-1963)

1941-1942

Charles Robert Newcombe (1914-1986)

1942-1943

Rev. H. Gordon Harland

1943-c1980s

Photos & Coordinates

The former original building (centre), 1928 expansion (left), and later addition (right) of the Morse Place Methodist Church

The former original building (centre), 1928 expansion (left), and later addition (right)
of the Morse Place Methodist Church