Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A (Moore Park, RM of Minto-Odanah)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator in Moore Park, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Minto-Odanah on the former CPR Varcoe Subdivision, was built in 1929 by Manitoba Pool Elevators for a local association. A balloon annex built beside it in 1951 expanded its capacity to 60,000 bushels. A second elevator, built before 1912 by the Lake of the Woods Milling Company, was acquired by Pool in 1960 and became the B elevator at the site. Both elevators closed in July 1978 when the adjacent rail line was abandoned. The B elevator was demolished in 1981 while the A building stood vacant until at least the mid-1990s and was later removed from the site. Some records for the elevator are held at the S. J. McKee Archives.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer