Historic Sites of Manitoba: Federal Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Mile 10.6, Wilkes Avenue, RM of Headingley)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Mile 10.6 (known in the 1930s as the St. Charles Siding) on the CNR Gladstone Subdivision along Wilkes Avenue in what is now the Rural Municipality of Headingley was built in 1962 by Federal Grain. Initially accompanied by a single crib annex, its capacity was expanded with a second annex in 1965, raising its total to 155,000 bushels. The building was sold in 1972 to Manitoba Pool Elevators and a local management committee was formed in February 1973. Major renovations were undertaken in early 1988. The elevator closed around 2000 and the building was demolished in early 2003.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer