Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station / Miami Railway Station Museum (Letain Street, Miami, RM of Thompson)

The Canadian Northern Railway was begun in 1899 when the entrepreneurs Mackenzie and Mann brought about the amalgamation of two small railways. Although they began to build new track they also acquired other existing lines including the important Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway in 1901. When the Canadian government took over the Canadian Northern in 1917, the railway spanned the country. This station, built in 1889 at Miami in the Rural Municipality of Thompson, is a rare surviving example of a Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway station which was used for many years by the Canadian Northern and the Canadian National Railways. It was designated a national historic site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada (1976) and a municipally-designated heritage site (2008).

A caboose formerly operated by the Canadian Pacific Railway was acquired in 2019 from the Archibald Museum after its closure. Built in 1913, its van has a steel underframe, post-1962 CPR lettering scheme, and plywood siding.

Canadian National Railway station at Miami

Canadian National Railway station at Miami (July 1973) by Hilt Friesen