Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Mentmore, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Mentmore, on the CNR Rapid City Subdivision in the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, was built in 1927 and operated by the Mentmore Co-operative Elevator Association as part of the Manitoba Pool Elevators network. A new crib annex with a capacity of 57,200 bushels was built between 1957 and 1959. The facility closed in December 1978 as the adjacent railway line was abandoned. The tracks were removed in June 1979. In the fall of 1980, the annex was moved to Franklin and the elevator was sold to the Drayson family who used it as storage for a seed business.

The elevator was demolished in April 2021.

Agents / Buyers