Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Linklater, RM of Pipestone)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at the railway siding of Linklater, on the CPR Arcola Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone, was constructed in 1927 by United Grain Growers. Sold in July 1928 to Manitoba Pool Elevators, a new balloon annex was built beside it in 1960. Six years later, a closed elevator at Ewart was moved here as the main elevator and the original elevator was renovated into an annex. Slated for closure in December 1977, the facility was kept open until January 1979 when it was sold to Pioneer Grain and, in February 1979, moved to Antler, Saskatchewan.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer