Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fosbery School / Laurier School No. 918 (Laurier, Municipality of Ste. Rose)

Link to:
Fosbery School / Laurier School Principals | Fosbery School / Laurier School Teachers | Laurier Collegiate Principals | Laurier Collegiate Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Fosbery School District was established formally in October 1897, and a schoolhouse located west of the railway within at SE13-22-16 West (1914) in Laurier within the Municipality of Ste. Rose. Its original name is reportedly for one of the early settlers who oved to into the area around 1892-1893, possibly for early merchant and postmaster Arthur Fosbery (1872-?). The community and Post office of Fosbery were renamed in 1897 for Sir Wilfrid Laurier (1841-1919) following his election as Prime Minister of Canada in 1896. In September 1917, a debenture of $5,500 was issued for the purchase of a new site along with construction and furnishing of a new two-room schoolhouse. In May 1918, the district issued a further debenture of $500 to complete their new schoolhouse at this site within SW13-22-16 West.

The school district retained its name until February 1919 when was renamed to Laurier to commemorate the death of the Right Honourable Laurier on 17 February 1919. Starting in 1930, staffing at the school was provided for by the Sisters of Presentation of Mary. In May 1939, a debenture of $3,000 was issued to finance a structural expansion to the school. The two-storey addition, which measured 20 feet by 38 feet was added in 1940 with another expansion in 1949 paid for via $20,000 debenture. In 1960, it became the Laurier Consolidated School District No. 918 when it was consolidated with Champlain School No. 1100. It later became part of the Turtle River School Division in April 1967.

Principals (Fosbery School / Laurier School)

1910

Caroline Courchene

1911-1913

Elizabeth Gertrude “Gertye” “Betty” Brown (1893-1967)

1913-1915

J. A. Blouin

1915

C. C. A. Roch

1915-1918

1918

Rosarel [Rosmere?] Gagne

1918-1919

Jennie L. McMaster

1919-1920

Stanislas “Stanley” Pitre (1878-1948)

1920-1921

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1921-1923

John Hazelett Duffy (1878-1942)

1923-1924

Frederick Ladlay “Fred” Bousfield (1865-1957)

1924-1925

J. B. Cassidy

1925-1926

Winifred M. Wolfson

1926-1928

Aurelius C. Joyal

1928-1929

Rita M. Lynch

1929-1930

Therese Lemoine

1930-1931

Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus]

1931-1932

Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina]

1932-1944

1944-1959

Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome]

1959-1960

Sister Bertha Marie

1960-1962

1962-1966

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix]

1966-1967

Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes]

1967-1972

1972-1973

M. Blanchette

1973-1978

1978-1985

Marie Savard

Teachers (Fosbery School / Laurier School)

Among the early teachers of Fosbery School were Philip Ollivier? (Spring 1898), Herbert L. Walsh (Fall 1898 - Fall 1899), Olive Brown (Spring-Fall 1900), William A. Grandin (Spring 1901), Gruillelimine? Goulet (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), J. B. Cote (Spring 1905), Onelie Richard (pt Fall 1905), Elisa Marion (pt Fall 1905), Oliva Guilbault (Spring 1906), M. A. Erzebie? Poitras (Fall 1906 - Spring 1907), Joseph Henry Doucette (Fall 1907 - Spring 1909), and Edmond Lartigan? (Fall 1909).

1910

Caroline Courchene (grades 1-6, September-December), Robert Doucette (grades 1-6, January-June), Berthe [Bertha?] Trottier (grades 1-2, September-December)

1911

Elizabeth Gertrude “Gertye” Brown (grades 1-6, April-June & August-December), Caroline Courchene (grades 2-6, January), Henry Doucette (grades 1-3, January; grades 2-6, February), Joseph Henry Doucette (grades 2-6, March-April), Berthe [Bertha?] Trottier (grades 1-3, February-June; grades 1 & 3-4, September-December)

1912

(January-June only): Elizabeth Gertrude “Gertye” Brown (grades 1-6), Berthe [Bertha?] Trottier (grades 1-4)

1912-1913

Elizabeth Gertrude “Gertye” Brown (grades 1-8), Berthe [Bertha?] Trottier (grades 1 & 3-5)

1913-1914

J. A. Blouin (senior grades, Spring), J. A. M. Cyr (senior grades, Fall), Charles P. Geake (grades 1-5, October-December), Theresa Lamb (grades 1-6, March-June), Charles L. Miller (grades 1-5, August-September), W. Watkins (grades 1-6, January-February)

1914-1915

J. A. Blouin (? grades, Fall), Theresa Lamb (? grades, Fall), Margaret Lemoine (? grades, Spring), C. C. A. Roch (? grades, Spring)

1915-1916

Rosaire Gagnon (? grades, Fall), E. A. Ward (? grades, Fall)

1916-1917

Georgie Lecland (grades 1-8, September-June), Edith A. Phillips (grades 1-9, September-December), Emma Serbin (grades 1-9, January-June)

1917-1918

Rosarel [Rosmere?] Gagne (grades 5-10, March-June), Georgie Lecland (grades 1-8, August-December), Jennie L. McMaster (grades 1-4, March-June), Cora Parkhill McCounell [McConnell] (grades 1-10, August-February)

1918-1919

(school closed November-December due to influenza): Jennie L. McMaster (grades 4-10), Marie Louise Trottier (grades 1-3)

1919-1920

Eleanor Crossland (grades 1-4), Stanislas “Stanley” Pitre (grades 5-9)

1920-1921

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (grades 7-11, September-December; grades 8-11 January-March), Eleanor Crossland (grades 1-4, September-December), John Hazelett Duffy (grades 9-11, April-June), Emelia Fortier Gagne (grades 1-2, January-June), Stanislas “Stanley” Pitre (grades 4-6, September-December; grades 3-7, January-June)

1921-1922

J. A. M. Cyr (grades 4-7, March-June), John Hazelett Duffy (grades 8-11), M. A. LaBelle (grades 1-3), Stanislas “Stanley” Pitre (grades 4-7, August-March)

1922-1923

John Hazelett Duffy (grades 8-11), Corine C. Joyal (grades 4-7), Blanche A. Perras (grades 1-3, September-December & January-?), Rose Anna Perras (grades 1-3, ?-June)

1923-1924

Frederick Ladlay “Fred” Bousfield (grades 8-11), J. B. Cassidy (grades 4-7), B. Josephine Maguire (grades 1-3)

1924-1925

J. B. Cassidy (grades 4-8), B. Josephine Maguire (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Odile Parent (grades 1-3), Winifred M. Wolfson (grades 4-8)

1926-1927

Marie Boisvert (grades 1-3, August-December), Rene Bouchard (grades 1-3, January-June), Aurelius C. Joyal (grades 4-8)

1927-1928

Rene Bouchard (grades 1-3), Aurelius C. Joyal (grades 4-8)

1928-1929

Anna Huitrie (grades 1-4, January), Marie Antoinette Langevin (grades 1-4, February-June), Rita M. Lynch (grades 4-8), R. M. Tucker (grades 1-4, August-December)

1929-1930

Therese Lemoine (grades 5-8), Helene St. Amant (grades 1-4)

1930-1931

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 1-3), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 8-10), Germaine Theoret [Sister Anatole Marie] (grades 4-7)

1931-1932

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 1-3), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 4-8)

1932-1933

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 1-3), Marie Cecile Bernadette Croteau [Sister Marie St. Alban] (grades 4-6, January-June), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 4-8, September-December; grades 7-9, January-June), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11, September-December; grades 10-11, January-June)

1933-1934

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 1-2), Marie Cecile Bernadette Croteau [Sister Marie St. Alban] (grades 3-5), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 6-8, September-December), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8, January-June), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grades 6-8, September-June), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8, August), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-12)

1939-1940

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Marie Anne Martel [Sister Marie Jean Gabriel] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-12)

1940-1941

Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Adrienne Gaudet [Sister Mary St. Hermas] (grades 6-8), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 3-5), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11)

1941-1942

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-12)

1942-1943

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Bertha Crotteau [Sister Berthe Marie] (grade 9, January-June), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8), Kathleen C. St. Laurent [Sister Marie Teresa of Jesus] (grades 9-11, September-December; grades 10-11, January-June)

1944-1945

Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Bertha Crotteau [Sister Berthe Marie] (grades 9-10), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Juliette Pare [Sister Marie Francois du Sacre-Coeur] (grades 6-8), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1945-1946

Adelia Boucher [Sister M. St. Gerald] (grades 6-8, April-June), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Bertha Crotteau [Sister Berthe Marie] (grades 9-10), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), ? [Sister Mary St. Thomas] (grades 6-8, August), Adrienne Gaudet [Sister Mary St. Hermas] (grades 6-8, September-January), ? [Sister Stella Marie] (grades 6-8, January-March), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1946-1947

Marie-Anne Bergeron [Sister Marie Odilon-de-Jesus] (grade 2, January-June), Adelia Boucher [Sister M. St. Gerald] (grades 6-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 1, January-June), Germaine Theoret [Sister Anatole-Marie / Sister Anatole-Mary] (grades 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1947-1948

Marie Blanchard (grades 6-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Germaine Theoret [Sister Anatole-Marie / Sister Anatole-Mary] (grades 9-10), ? [Sister M. Cecile Angela] (grades 2-3, August-April), ? [Sister Stanislas Kastka?] (grades 2-3, May-June), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1948-1949

Marie Blanchard (grades 6-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grades 1-2), Germaine Theoret [Sister Anatole-Marie / Sister Anatole-Mary] (grades 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12), Catherine Mary Wellick [Sister Loretta-Marie] (grades 2-3)

1949-1950

Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-4), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grades 2-3), Paulette Savard [Sister Armand-de-Jesus] (grades 5-6), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12, September-October; grades 9-12, November-June), ? [Sister Mary Daniel] (grades 9-10, September-October)

1950-1951

Marie Aubrini? [Sister M. Madeleine de Paige? Pazzi?] (grades 4 & 6), Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-4), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Verna M. I. Philips? [Sister Marie Magdalena] (grades 9-10), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grade 2), Josephine Valcourt [Sister M. St. Catherine of Genoa] (grade 5), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1951-1952

Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grade 6), Therese Lucie Tetrault [Sister Edith Marie] (grades 9-10), Josephine Valcourt [Sister M. St. Catherine of Genoa] (grade 2), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12), ? [Sister M. Rose of the Sacred Heart] (grades 3-4)

1952-1953

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grades 6-7), Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 3-4), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Marie Anna Paquette [Sister Marie Daniel of the Savour] (grades 1-2), Aline Perret [Sister Maria of the Passion] (grades 3-4), Therese Lucie Tetrault [Sister Edith Marie] (grades 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1953-1954

Georgille? Rachel April [Sister Andre de Sainte Marie] (grade 2), Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grades 6-7), Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Aline Perret [Sister Maria of the Passion] (grades 3-4), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1954-1955

Georgille? Rachel April [Sister Andre de Sainte Marie] (grade 2), Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Aline Perret [Sister Maria of the Passion] (grade 3), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 9-10), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grade 6), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1955-1956

Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Zenaide Desautels [Sister Marie Ste. Denise] (grade 1), Marie Raymond Duellette [Sister M. Jeanne de la Trinity] (grades 2-3), ? [Sister Marie Saint Joseph] (grades 6-7), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12)

1956-1957

Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grade 4, September-March; grades 3-4, March-June), Monique Jubinville (grades 5-6), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 9-10), Patricia Bernadette Tougas (grades 2-3), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12), ? [Sister Louis Marie Cormier] (grade 1)

1957-1958

Marie Blanchard (grades 7-8), Aveline M. Bouchard (grades 2-3), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Leda Marie Lapointe (grades 5-6), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 9-10), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12), ? [Sister Louis Marie Cormier] (grades 1-2)

1958-1959

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grade 10), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grade 9), Leda Marie Lapointe (grades 3-4), Rhea M. Simard (grade 6), Luminda Vallee [Sister Mary St. Frances of Rome] (grades 11-12), ? [Sister M. Sainte Theophanie (grades 1-2), ? [Sister Sainte-Marie-de-Bethleem] (grades 7-8)

1959-1960

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grade 10), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 11), ? (grades 1-9 & 12)

1960-1961

Marie Blanchard (grade 2), Odile Jeanne Bouchard (grades 3 & 5-6, August-September; grades 3 & 6, September-June), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5, August-September; grade 5, September-June), Blanche Lambert [Sister Marie Sainte Lucina] (grade 8), Ida Valentine Marie Leclair (grades 3-4), Jacqueline Juliana O’Neill [Sister Mary Saint Juliana] (grade 8), Anais Marie Rodier [Sister Marie Alice] (grade 10), Therese-Marie St. Pierre [Sister Marie Cecile-de-Notre Dame] (grade 11), ? (grades 1, 9, & 12)

1961-1962

Geraldine Yvette Doucette [Sister Sainte Marie de la Charite] (grades 10-11), ? (grades 1-9 & 12)

1962-1963

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grades 11-12), Leda Marie Lapointe Boisvert (grades 3-4), Jeannette Croteau [Sister Estelle-Marie] (grades 4-5), Jeanne-Renee-Marie Labous (grades 1-2), Anais Marie Rodier [Sister Marie Alice] (grade 9), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grades 7-8)

1963-1964

Jeannine Emma Archambault [Sister Sainte Marie-de-la-Croix] (grades 11-12), Anais Marie Rodier [Sister Marie Alice] (grade 10), ? (grades 1-9)

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Marie Renee Gamache (grades 3-4), Carmelle Louise Hebert (grade 7), Louis E. Molgat (grades 5-6), Donald Mousseau (grade 8), Denise Diane Nicolas (grade 1), Marie Savard [Sister Saint Mary of Lourdes] (grade 2 & special education)

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Maurice Blanchette, Adele Cherak, Suzane LeClerc, Lorraine Normandeau, Mariette Saquet, Sylvia Saquet

1979-1980

1980-1981

Leda Boisvert, John Bosc, Adele Cherak, Lorraine Normandeau, Mariette Saquet, Claudine Trudeau

1981-1982

1982-1983

Adele Cherak, Lorraine Normandeau, Mariette Saquet, Sister Helene St. Amant, Jean-Pierre Weilbrenner

1983-1984

1984-1985

Jacqueline Bernier, Paul Bosc, Sylvie Bourque, Julienne Bremaud, Lorraine Normandeau, Annette Pinette, Mariette Saquet

Principals (Laurier Collegiate)

Sister Edith Marie Tetrault