Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pioneer Grain Elevator (Kenville West, Municipality of Swan Valley West)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 62,000-bushel wooden grain elevator one mile southwest of Kenville, on the CNR Preeceville Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Swan Valley West, was built in 1959 as a crib annex at Hyas, Saskatchewan. Moved 78 kilometres to this site in February 1987, the annex was put on a new concrete foundation and a drive shed, office, and chemical shed were constructed to convert it into a fully-functional elevator for Pioneer Grain, with a 21-car spot. It was opened with a ceremonial grain delivery by a 1948 GMC truck driven by Nelson Cotton, the son of one of the early Pioneer agents at Kenville. Later, two steel tanks were constructed on its southwest side, increasing the total capacity to 118,000 bushels. The elevator was closed and demolished in October 2014.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

Before 1987

See Kenville

1987-?

Mervin Beasley

?-2014

Former Pioneer grain elevator at Kenville West

Former Pioneer grain elevator at Kenville West (June 2005)
Source: Ken Jacobs

Former Pioneer grain elevator at Kenville West (May 2007)
Source: Bernie Freeman

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pioneer Grain Elevator (Kenville, Municipality of Swan Valley West)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Kenville, Municipality of Swan Valley West)