Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Delmar Commodities Grain Elevator (Jordan, RM of Roland)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at the Jordan siding on the CNR Miami Subdivision, in the Rural Municipality of Roland, was built around 1912 by the Manitoba Elevator Commission on land purchased from local farmer John Jordan (1854-1943). Sold to the Grain Growers Grain Company (later United Grain Growers), the elevator was sold to a local cooperative, part of the Manitoba Pool Elevators network, in 1928. It was torn down in 1951 and replaced by a new 60,000-bushel wooden elevator. A crib annex completed in 1960 increased its capacity to 133,500 bushels. Closed on 31 July 1996, the facility was sold to Delmar Commodities, which replaced the elevator spouts. The adjacent railway line was closed in 2006 and the rails were removed the following year.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer