Historic Sites of Manitoba: John Henderson Junior High School (930 Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

Built as a replacement to the Melrose Junior High School (sold by the East Kildonan School District to the River East School Division), a sod-turning ceremony was held in mid-September 1961. In attendance was School Board Chairman L. A. McMahon, Superintendent Leslie Wilmot Wiley, Mrs. A. A. Anderson, Jim Searle, A. R. McEwan, A. B. Ingliss, and Secretary-Treasurer Gerald Frank Saunders. The school commemorates farmer and municipal official John Henderson. It opened to students in the Spring Term of 1962 with students transferring here from Melrose Junior High School. The school was officially opened by Henderson’s daughter Mary in early October 1962. Expansions have since been made to the north and south ends of the original structure.

1962-1970

Albert Victor Mastin (1909-1992)

1970-1990

Melvin “Mel” Solar (1930-2010)

1990-2014

2014-?

B. Straub

1962-1963

Peter Franz Klassen (1922-2004)

1963-1971

1971-1972

Mr. W. P. V. Rekus

1972-1996

1996

Joe Pearn

1996-2014

2014-?

A. Cieszecki

Before 1962

See Melrose Junior High School

1961-1962

(Spring Term only): Mina Boyd (grade 7), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 8), Peter U. Dueck (grade 7), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 9), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Murray Herman Harris (grade 7), Leonard Samuel Lyons (grade 8), Joan Alice McGregor (grade 8), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 8), Lorraine Caroline McTavish (grade 8), Anne Mary Dykun Olchowecki (grade 7), Dorothy Emily Ryan (grade 9), George Wesley Semchuk (grade 9), Roger Francis Starr (grade 7), Dan Stasiuk (grade 8), Williard Charles Staska (grade 9), Donald Zaporzan (grade 7)

1962-1963

Marion Anderson (grade 9), Mina Boyd (grade 8), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 8), Myrna Elizabeth Chapman (grade 7, January-June), Peter U. Dueck (grade 9), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Murray Herman Harris (grade 7), Vivian Jeanne Isaac (grade 7, September-December), Barnet Lewis (grade 8), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 8), Edna June McTavish (grade 7), Anne Mary Dykun Olchowecki (grade 7), George Wesley Semchuk (grade 8), Roger Francis Starr (grade 7), Williard Charles Staska (grade 9), Mosie Nicholas Tobin (grade 9), Otto Bernhard Toews (grade 8), Donald Zaporzan (grade 7)

1963-1964

Marion Anderson (grade 9), Mina Boyd (grade 7), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 8), Myrna Elizabeth Chapman (grade 8), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Gail Patricia McIntyre Fyfe (grade 7, September-December), Murray Herman Harris (grade 7), Francis Muriel Hurlbert (grade 7, January-June), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 8), Edna June McTavish (grade 7), Marcel Joseph Marchildon (grade 9), John Lawrence Peachell (grade 7), Jeanne A. Plischke (grade 7), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Roger Francis Starr (grade 7), Williard Charles Staska (grade 9), John Gibson Stewart (grade 8), Erwin Strempler (grade 8), Mosie Nicholas Tobin (grade 9), Donald Zaporzan (grade 7)

1964-1965

Marion Anderson (grade 9), Mina Boyd (grade 7), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 8), Myrna Elizabeth Chapman (grade 8), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Miss D. L. Field (grade 7, October), Roland Gautron (grade 8), Kenneth John Goodall (grade 7, November-June), Murray Herman Harris (grade 7), Francis Muriel Hurlbert (grade 7, September), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 8), Edna June McTavish (grade 7), Marcel Joseph Marchildon (grade 9), John Lawrence Peachell (grade 7), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Roger Francis Starr (grade 7), Williard Charles Staska (grade 9), Erwin Strempler (grade 8), Mosie Nicholas Tobin (grade 9), Donald Zaporzan (grade 7)

1965-1966

Marion Anderson (grade 9), Margaret Gudrun Bean (grade 8), Mina Boyd (grade 8), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Roland Gautron (grade 8), Oral Sophia Gavaga (grade 7), Murray Herman Harris (grade 7), George Ronald Hinther (grade 7), Vivian Jeanne Isaac (grade 7), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 8), Edna June McTavish (grade 7), Donna Elaine Manness (grade 7), Marcel Joseph Marchildon (grade 9), Michael Partyka (grade 8), John Lawrence Peachell (grade 8), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 7), Roger Francis Starr (grade 7), Erwin Strempler (grade 9), Otto Bernhard Toews (grade 9)

1966-1967

Margaret Gudrun Bean (grade 8), Ronald Michael Bodner (grade 7), Mina Boyd (grade 8), Dianne Louise Burnell (grade 7), Victor Ray Burns (grade 9), Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 8), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 9), Roland Gautron (grade 8), Oral Sophia Gavaga (grade 7), Clara Gorenstein (grade 7), Ellen Darlene McLaren (grade 7), Edna June McTavish (grade 7), Marcel Joseph Marchildon (grade 9), Michael Partyka (grade 8), John Lawrence Peachell (grade 8), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 8), Roger Francis Starr (grade 8), Erwin Strempler (grade 8), Otto Bernhard Toews (grade 9), David Michael Turdko (grade 7)

John Henderson Junior High School

John Henderson Junior High School (August 2014)