Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Orthopaedic Clinic / MacKinnon Orthopaedic Clinic / Howell Court (661 Broadway, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building on Broadway in Winnipeg was constructed by day labour in 1903 for Arthur Egbert Ham of the Imperial Dry Goods Company. It provided accommodation for his family of eight along with at least two servants. The Ham family moved to 187 Balmoral Street in 1907, and around August of that same year, the building became a clinic for the orthopaedic surgery practice of physician Herbert Peter Howell Galloway.

Galloway, along with his wife, two daughters, and two servants resided here until approximately 1918 when they moved to 638 Wellington Crescent. Galloway partnered with Angus Allan Murray, Alexander Gibson, and George Victor Bedford as the Winnipeg Orthopaedic Clinic (also known as the Galloway-Gibson Clinic) prior to the end of the First World War. In 1919, their medical practice was expanded when Andrew Pritchard MacKinnon joined the clinic.

The former residential space was re-developed into eight individual apartments and, in early 1925, both structures were named Howell Court (as a nod to the maiden name of Galloway’s mother) and opened to renters. The clinic operated under a Galloway-MacKinnon partnership for many years, and later as the MacKinnon Orthopaedic Clinic.

Howell Court

Howell Court (May 2018)