Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Harding, RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Harding, on the CPR Lenore Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, was constructed in 1929 by Manitoba Pool Elevators, on behalf of a local association, on the site of a former elevator purchased by the association then demolished. In 1968, facing repair costs of some $20,000, the association sold the elevator back to Pool on assurances that it would undertake the work. An economic analysis by the company indicated the return from a repaired elevator was not warranted so it was closed on 31 July 1971 and dismantled. The lumber was moved to Shoal Lake to build a new elevator there in 1973. That elevator was destroyed by a grass fire in April 1980.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer