Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grand Valley School No. 206 (RM of Cornwallis)

The Grand Valley School District was established around 1884, at the former town site of Grand Valley about two miles south of this location in the Rural Municipality of Cornwallis. By 1897, a brick, one-classroom school building was operating at this site. It was destroyed by fire in 1957. A brick replica was dedicated here on 13 July 1968, by members of the Grand Valley School Memorial Society.

Among the teachers of Grand Valley School were Mr. J. A. Grimmett (1882-1883), Miss Maggie Jones (1884-1886), Marjorie Frewster (1920), and L. Garbutt (1920).

Grand Valley School

Grand Valley School (no date) by A. J. Hatcher