Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grand Marais School No. 1825 (Grand Marais, RM of St. Clements)

The Grand Marais School District was established formally in April 1916 and a school operated at NW16-18-7E in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements. The first school building measured 22 feet by 26 feet and was made of concrete, brick, and stone. It was completed at a cost of around $1,800 and opened to students in February 1917. Within the following decade, as adjoining the Dunlop School District was formed, parts of the district’s eastern area were re-allocated. Between boundary changes and a growing local student enrollment from within the village of Grand Marais, a $3,000 debenture was taken out in 1929 to build a new wood frame schoolhouse closer to most pupils. Completed that year, this second structure was the other side of the creek, within the village. During the early to mid-1930s, the new wooden school (known as School No. 1) and old concrete school (known as School No. 2) were used, though the latter was eventually taken out of service. The concrete School No. 2 is still standing, about one-half mile from the east gate of the Grand Beach Provincial Park (N50.54750, W96.57371) and, in 2014, it was renovated into a private residence.

The newer building, located in the northern half of NE18-18-7E, had its capacity increased several times, including a $2,500 single-classroom addition in the autumn of 1942. That was followed with a $7,100 renovation and expansion in 1954, based on the architectural designs of the Watchler Manufacturing Company, which added one new classroom and subdivided the original classroom into two separate rooms, thus creating a four-classroom configuration (also referred to in documentation as 3.5 classrooms, on account of the smaller nature of the split room). A further $1,900 of improvements were undertaken in 1958. A three-room teacherage, located nearby, was also constructed. When high school grades went to Walter Whyte Collegiate, the school (which had delivered up to grade 11) reverted to grades 1 through 8. The former Dunlop School was relocated here after 1966 and used as a classroom for around two years.

In 1967, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Lord Selkirk School Division. The school was given yet another capacity increase of two temporary classrooms in the summer of 1968. The school closed a year later, in the summer of 1969, and all grades were subsequently transferred to Walter Whyte School. The former school building was used then as a recreation centre. Damaged by fire, it was extensively renovated and, by 1983, was being used as a club, recreation hall, and change house for nearby curling and skating rinks.

1929-1930

1930-1932

Lucy Evaline Mills “Eva” Horn (1907-1995)

1932-1933

Mary Jean Irene Gunn

1933-1936

1936-1939

Edith Mary Baker

1939-1949

1949-1959

Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (1929-1991)

1959-1966

David Joseph Damase Boiteau (1911-2002)

1966

Jerome D. Schwinghammer

1967

Austin Gayle

1967-1968

1968-1969

John Joseph McDonald (1934-2019)

Teachers

The teachers of the original Grand Marais School were W. J. Robinson (1917), Anna Hermann (1917-1918), Mr. W. H. Jones (1918), Anna Hermann (1919), Annie E. Mills (1920), Florence E. M. McNee (1920), Rose Barnes (1921), Mary Margretta McDougall (1921), Gertrude V. McCandless (1922-1923), Lillian M. Travers (1924), Hazel Grace Smith (1924-1926), Annie Lucille Thompson (1926-1927), Myrtle Anna Swain (1927-1928), and Dorothy Harnott Dutton (1928-1929).

1929-1930

Linda Jones (grades 1-6, new school), Ethel M. Hicks (grades 1-9, old school)

1930-1931

Lucy Evaline Mills (grades 1-7, new school), Elly S. Peters (grades 1-9, old school)

1931-1932

1932-1933

Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grades 1-8, new school), Mary Elizabeth McLaren (grades 3-8, old school)

1933-1934

Mildred Marian Pepper (grades 6-8, school?), Elizabeth Agnes Sawyer (grades 1-8, school?)

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

Margaret Catherine Knight (grades 1-4, August-September; grades 1-3, October-June), Edith Mary Baker (grades 5-9, August-September; grades 4-9, October-June)

1937-1938

Margaret Catherine Knight (grades 1-3), Edith Mary Baker (grades 4-10)

1938-1939

1939-1940

Lillian Rose Fanstone (grades ?-?), Annie Sims (grades ?-?)

1940-1941

1941-1942

Laura Kathleen Brock (grades ?-?, 1941), Erna Emilie Ozol (grades ?-?), Margaret Anne Ursel (grades, 1942)

1942-1943

Erna Emilie Ozol (grades ?-?), Eleanor Lillian Adele Schmok (grades ?-?)

1943-1944

1944-1945

Vary Pauline Lysaichuk (grades ?-?), Vlasra Matejka (grades ?-?)

1945-1946

Bessie Eris Vera Richtik (grades ?-?), Inga Storgaard (grades ?-?)

1946-1947

? (all grades)

1947-1948

Jean Mary Funk (grades ?-?, 1947), Marie Recksiedler (grades ?-?), Helen Cecilia Bonnell (grades ?-?)

1948-1949

E. Joyce Reeves (grades ?-?), Irene Ruth Trapp (grades ?-?)

1949-1950

Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Josephine Lorraine Lupkowski (junior grades)

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Jessie Noreen McConnell (junior grades)

1953-1954

Lawrence W. Fenarin (grades ?-?), Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades ?-?)

1954-1955

David Joseph Boiteau (grades ?-?), S. Marie I. Elder (grades ?-?), Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades ?-?)

1955-1956

David Joseph Boiteau (grades ?-?), Mary F. Kaminsky (grades ?-?), Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades ?-?)

1956-1957

1957-1958

David Joseph Boiteau (grades ?-?), Ileen Drad (grades ?-?), Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades ?-?)

1958-1959

David Joseph Boiteau (grades ?-?), Anna S. Johnson (grades ?-?), Frank Nicholas Lupokowski (senior grades), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades ?-?)

1959-1960

David Joseph Boiteau (grades 6-8), Anna S. Johnson (grades 1-2), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades 3-5)

1960-1961

1961-1962

David Joseph Boiteau (grades 6-8), Ileen Drad (grades 1-2), Marie R. Recksiedler (grades 3-5)

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

David Joseph Boiteau (grades 6-8), Ileen Drad (grades 1-2), Winnifred G. Thomas (grades 3-5)

1965-1966

Ileen Drad Anderson (grades 1-2), David Joseph Boiteau (grades 6-8), Alfred C. Chorney (grades 3-5, 1966), Winnifred G. Thomas (grades 3-5)

1966-1967

Baldwin P. Berg (grades ?, 1967), Austin Gayle (senior grades, 1967), Jerome D. Schwinghammer (senior grades, 1966), Shirley Schwinghammer (grades ?, 1966)

1967-1968

1968-1969

Miss B. Anderson (grde 7), Mr. G. E. Borgford (grade 6), Mrs. A. Lesosky (grade 5), John Joseph McDonald (grade 8), Mrs. M. Palmer (grade 3), Mrs. J. Sanderson (grade 7), Mrs. Miss L. Sawatzky (grade 1), Mrs. G. Sigurdson (grade 2), Mrs. B. Webb (grade 4)

Principals (Grand Marais High School)

Teachers (Grand Marais High School)