Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Railway Avenue, Glenboro, Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Between November 1984 and September 1985, Manitoba Pool Elevators built a new grain-handling facility at Glenboro, on the CPR Glenboro Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress. Constructed in the composite style, where the elevator and annex were one combined unit with a capacity of 166,400 bushels, a 65,800-bushel crib annex that had stood beside an elevator dating from 1926, that had been demolished, increased its total capacity to 232,200 bushels. Opened officially on 30 September 1985, the facility was closed by Agricore United around 2002 and demolished in 2009, having stood for less than 25 years.

Agents / Buyers (Pool A)

Agent / Buyer