Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gilchrist House (1015 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick and stucco house on Wellington Crescent in Winnipeg, measuring 110 feet by 53 feet, was designed by local architect Arthur Edward Cubbidge. Containing 14 bedrooms, the house was built in 1932 by contractor James Barton Gass for grain merchant James Miller Gilchrist at a cost of about $60,000.

In 1948, the house became occupied by Gilbert and Marjorie Eaton, members of the famous department store family. After they moved out, the house was purchased in the early 1970s by fashion designer Peter Nygard.

The house was demolished between July and August 2022.

Gilchrist House