Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Wolfe School (661 Banning Street, Winnipeg)

General Wolfe School, named for the military general who won the battle at the Plains of Abraham for British forces, was constructed in 1920 by day labourers working for the Sutherland Construction Company. Designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens, the one-storey, 16-classroom structure (with an assembly hall as the sole space on a small second storey) was designed to accommodate 720 students. Initially intended as an elementary school, at various times through its history, the building was used as a High School (later transferred to Daniel McIntyre Collegiate) and a Junior High School (tranferred from Greenway School).

Construction of a new school, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith, Carter, and Partners, began in October 1975 and was completed at a cost of around $2.1 million. Located parallel to Banning Street, it opened to students in December 1976. With the demolition of the old school underway, the new General Wolfe School was officially opened on 9 March 1977 by the Minister of Education.

1920-1923

Percy Dewart Harris (1871-1953)

1923-1927

Raymond George Pannell (1894-1936)

1927-1945

Herbert Wellington Huntley (1879-1974)

1945-1955

Arthur Herbert Hoole (1889-1991)

1955-1956

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1956-1969

George Edward Whitlaw (1904-1996)

1969-1983

Charles Martin

1984-1992

Leonard W. Baron

1992

Gene Joseph Lloyd (1942-2008)

1993-2006

Neil McAlpine

2006-2007

Christine Rhodes

2007-?

Gwen McLean

1969-1970

Herbert Edward “Herb” Lother (?-1982)

1920-1921

?, Arthur Bailey

1921-1922

J. A. Christiansen, D. Perry, I. Whipple, M. Winram

1922-1923

J. Christiansen, F. L. Ormond, D. Perry, M. Winram

1923-1924

J. Christianson, G. M. Hamilton, F. W. McConnell, D. Perry, E. Riter, J. W. Slater, M. A. Tait, M. Winram

1924-1925

J. Christiansen, G. Hamilton, F. Long, F. McConnell, D. Perry, E. Riter, J. Slater, May Victoria Wright

1925-1926

E. Battersby, G. Hamilton, F. Long, J. Miller, F. McConnell, E. Riter, M. Rosevear, J. Slater, May Victoria Wright

1926-1927

E. Battersby, D. Fowler, F. Long, J. Miller, G. McElrea, E. Riter, M. Rosevear, May Victoria Wright

1927-1928

E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Durnin, J. I. Ferrier, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. Keith, O. McKenzie, A. C. McTavish, C. Schofield, B. A. Smith, K. M. Smith, A. Strachan

1928-1929

M. Acheson, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, J. I. Ferrier, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. G. Keith, A. C. MacTavish, M. Palmer, C. Schofield, K. Smith, L. Spooner, A. Strachan

1929-1930

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. G. Keith, A. C. McTavish, M. Palmer, C. Schofield, B. Smith, K. Smith, A. Strachan

1930-1931

M. Acheson, M. E. Alexander, G. Attenborrow, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Cuddy, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Dwyer, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, F. M. McDonald, G. McDonnell, A. C. McMurchy, A. C. McTavish, M. Palmer, M. Reardon, A. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steere, A. Strachan, E. Wallace, D. M. Winning

1931-1932

Junior high department: M. Acheson, M. Alexander, G. Anderson, G. Attenborrow, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Cuddy, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, G. McDonnell, F. M. McDonald, A. C. McMurchy, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steer, B. Turesdale, E. Wallace, D. Winning, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams. High school department: E. J. Bates

1932-1933

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, F. M. McDonald, G. McDonnell, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steere, B. Truesdale, E. Wallace, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1933-1934

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, F. McDonald, G. McDonnell, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, B. Truesdale, E. Wallace, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1934-1935

M. E. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, James W. Chafe, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, G. Dibble (exchange), M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, G. McDonnell, F. McDonald, C. Overton, M. Reardon, C. Sholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. W. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1935-1936

M. A. Alexander, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, James W. Chafe, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, W. H. McIntyre, F. McDonald, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1936-1937

M. E. Alexander, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, James W. Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, W. McIntyre, M. Reardon, J. F. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1937-1938

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, D. Campbell, James W. Chafe, M. Craig, M. A. Chalmers, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, W. McIntyre, V. Miller, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1938-1939

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. S. Dunlop, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, W. McIntyre, R. R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1939-1940

L. Bereskin, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. S. Dunlop, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Inez Lillian McCallum, A. McDonald, W. McIntyre, R. Mitchell, Alan S. Moore, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1940-1941

E. Abra, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. S. Dunlop, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, A. R. Magnusson, Gordon Edward Mark, Inez Lillian McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, Alan S. Moore, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1941-1942

Elementary department: B. Coxworth. Intermediate department: E. Abra, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, J. W. Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Gordon Edward Mark, F. MacLeod, Inez Lillian McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, C. Schofiel, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1942-1943

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, J. W. Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, I. Church, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. Leece, E. Lind, C. Mark, F. MacLeod, Inez Lillian McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1943-1944

J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, D. Bokofsky, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. Leece, P. Long (exchange), Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, G. Norman, M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1944-1945

Charles Manly Belton, J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, D. Bokofsky, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, J. Dickison, M. Gibson, G. Howe, C. Leavens, M. Leece, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, A. Metzak, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1945-1946

Charles Manly Belton, J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, M. Gibson, C. Leavens, M. Leece, Anne Marguerite Loutit, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, A. Metzak, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, M. Reardon, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1946-1947

J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, John S. Dickison, M. Gibson, E. Haig, Frank Eugene Hughes, W. Kostiuk, M. Leece, Anne Marguerite Loutit, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, A. Metzak, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, M. Reardon, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1947-1948

J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, John S. Dickison, M. Gibson, Harry H. Guest, J. Hubble, Frank Eugene Hughes, Anne Marguerite Loutit, F. MacLeod, K. A. McDonald, M. Otte, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, R. G. Quarnstrom, M. Reardon, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, R. Vasey, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1948-1949

J. Beveridge, Miss S. Booth, Miss N. R. Buchanan, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. M. Crawford, John S. Dickison, W. Donald, Miss M. Gibson, Harry H. Guest, Frank Eugene Hughes, Mrs. B. G. Irving, Anne Marguerite Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Miss S. Retallick, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss K. Utting, Miss M. Whiteford, Miss D. Winning, Miss C. Wood

1949-1950

J. Beveridge, Miss S. Booth, Miss R. Buchanan, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. Crawford, John S. Dickison, W. N. Donald, Miss M. Gibson, Harry H. Guest, Frank Eugene Hughes, Anne Marguerite Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Miss S. Retallick, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning, Miss C. Wood

1950-1951

J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, Howard B. Chenoweth, Miss E. Colpitts, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. Crawford, John S. Dickison, W. N. Donald, C. E. Durnin, Harry H. Guest, Miss L. Hodgson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Anne Marguerite Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, Miss A. Newell, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, William E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning

1951-1952

J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, Howard B. Chenoweth, Miss E. Colpitts, Miss M. Craig, W. N. Donald, E. C. Durnin, Harry H. Guest, S. S. Harvey, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss K. A. McDonald, Mrs. F. McElheran, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, Miss A. Newell, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss R. Dutton, H. J. McCrea. Intermediate Department: J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, Howard B. Chenoweth, Miss E. Colpitts, Miss M. Craig, E. C. Durnin, Harry H. Guest, S. S. Harvey, J. Kaplan, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin, Jack W. Peach, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning, Miss C. H. Wood

1953-1954

Miss A. A. Atkinson, H. H. Bally, J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, Howard B. Chenoweth, Miss M. E. Colpitts, Miss R. Crowe, E. C. Durnin, Miss R. Dutton, Harry H. Guest, G. A. Guilbault, S. S. Harvey, J. Kaplan, N. Kowal, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, Jack W. Peach, Miss M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood, John L. Wright

1954-1955

H. H. Bally, Herbert Belyea, J. Beveridge, Miss G. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, Howard B. Chenoweth, Miss R. Crowe, E. C. Durnin, Miss R. Dutton, Harry H. Guest, G. A. Guilbault, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, Jack W. Peach, George H. Phillips, Miss M. Reardon, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood, John L. Wright

1955-1956

Herbert Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. I. Dunlop, C. E. Durnin, Miss B. Dutton, G. A. Eisler, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, G. A. Guilbauilt, Miss D. Hill, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, Jack W. Peach, George H. Phillips, S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood

1956-1957

Herbert Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss R. Crowe, J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, G. A. Guilbauilt, Miss M. Kelsall, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, B. Margolis, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, E. Outhwaite, S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, G. A. Sim, Mrs. D. Sly, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood

1957-1958

Herbert Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss A. Couchman, Miss R. Crowe, Miss M. Davidson, Mr. J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mr. B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, Mr. D. H. Friesen, Mr. G. A. Guilbault, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, Miss M. Kelsall, Mr. W. M. Kormylo, Mr. B. Margolis, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, Mr. E. Outhwaite, Mr. S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Mr. E. Simms, Mrs. D. Sly, Miss M. E. Toole

1958-1959

Herbert Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Robert Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Mrs. M. Cuddy, J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, R. Grymontre, G. A. Guilbault, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, W. M. Kormylo, B. Margolis, Miss F. MacLeod, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss L. Sedun, E. Simms, Mrs. D. Sly, H. Silman, Miss M. E. Toole

1959-1960

Miss D. Boig, Miss M. Chalmers, Robert Clague, Mrs. M. Cuddy, Miss M. Davidson, P. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, Mrs. A. Friesen, D. H. Friesen, A. H. Gaston, Mrs. C. P. Hendricks, R. L. Holden, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, B. Margolis, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss L. Sedun, Bethel Harold Stinson, Miss M. E. Toole, Mrs. J. Wieldon

1960-1961

Miss S. Bray, J. A. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, Robert Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Mrs. M. Cuddy, Miss M. Davidson, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, D. J. Gillies, H. Hedley, R. L. Holden, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Mrs. M. Spate, S. Sigurdson, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss V. Webber, Mrs. L. Williams

1961-1962

Ethel M. Arnott, J. Bodnaruk, Miss S. Bray, J. A. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, Robert Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Miss M. Davidson, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, D. J. Gillies, H. Hedley, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, L. L. Green, Miss A. Millar, Garnet M. Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, H. R. Penner, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. E. Toole, Mrs. L. Williams

1962-1963

?, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, Harry Shafransky, ?

1963-1964

J. A. Bull, R. Butler, Miss M. Chalmers, Robert Clague, Miss R. Crowe, P. Danyluk, Miss M. Davidson, Miss D. Dunbar, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, H. Hedley, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, D. M. Lyon, Miss F. MacLeod, R. Mohammed, Miss A. Millar, Miss P. Millar, Henry A. Moroz, Garnet M. Morrison, Mrs. M. Pawluk, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Harry Shafransky, S. Sigurdson, Miss M. E. Toole

1964-1965

J. A. Bull, R. Butler, Miss M. Cessford, Miss M. Chalmers, Mr. A. Chang, Robert Clague, Miss R. Crowe, F. Danyluk, Miss M. Davidson, Miss D. Dunbar, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, H. E. Hedley, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, D. M. Lyon, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss A. Miller, Mr. R. Mohammed, Henry A. Moroz, Garnet M. Morrison, Mrs. M. Pawluk, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. E. Toole

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss L. A. Ayolle, Charles Manly Belton, John W. Carroll, Mr. A. Chang, Miss R. Crowe, Miss D. Dunbar, H. Fast, Miss B. Garner, Miss S. Glen, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss A. Millar, Mr. R. Mohammed, Henry A. Moroz, Garnet M. Morrison, R. Murray, Mrs. M. Pawluk, V. Pruden, Mrs. R. Remillard, R. Rizzo, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1967-1968

Charles Manly Belton, John W. Carroll, Mr. A. Chang, Mrs. F. Christiansen, Miss R. Crowe, Miss L. Daniels, Miss M. J. D. Dunbar, H. Fast, S. Gilman, Miss I. Guttormson, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, Mr. V. Lyon, Mrs. A. Mackenzie, Miss M. A. Millar, Mr. R. Mohammed, Henry A. Moroz, Garnet M. Morrison, Mrs. M. Pawluk, M. Pronin, Mr. J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. Y. M. Remillard, B. Rizzo, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1968-1969

Charles Manly Belton, Mr. A. Chang, Mrs. F. Christiansen, Mr. T. Clifford, Miss R. Crowe, Miss L. Daniels, Miss M. J. D. Dunbar, Miss L. Fuhr, S. Gilman, Sister E. Herauf, Mr. E. J. Hosein, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, Mr. V. Lyon, M. Macdonald, Mrs. A. Mackenzie, Miss M. A. Millar, Mr. R. Mohammed, Henry A. Moroz, Miss P. Morris, Garnet M. Morrison, Mr. J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. Y. H. Remillard, Miss P. Robinson, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1969-1970

Miss Bell (physical education), Charles Manly Belton, Mrs. Boak (guidance), Mr. Carroll, Mr. A. Chang, Mrs. F. Christiansen, Mr. T. Clifford, Miss R. Crowe (art), Miss M. J. D. Dunbar, Sister E. Herauf, Miss Hicks, Mr. E. J. Hosein, Mrs. Kerneau, Mr. Koshowski (guidance), Percy Albert Lanham, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, Mr. V. Lyon (physical education), Mrs. Mather, Miss M. A. Millar, Mr. R. Mohammed, Mrs. Nixon, Mrs. Ogilvie, Mr. Phangureb, Mr. J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. Rayner, Harry Shafransky, Mr. Shale, Miss M. Toole (librarian), Miss Yorke

1970-1971

?, Percy Albert Lanham, ?

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Among the other teachers of General Wolfe School were Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson, Gordon Thomas MacDonell, and Cynthia Eleanor Forde Walkes.

General Wolfe School

General Wolfe School (1920)