Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fortune House (393 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Maps | Sources

Designed by local architect William Wallace Blair, this house in the Crescentwood area of Winnipeg was built between 1910 and 1911 by Geoffrey Hitzler Walton for real estate developer Mark Fortune, who lost his life in the sinking of the RMS Titanic in mid-1912. Remaining Fortune family members returned to Winnipeg and lived in the house until 1920 when it was sold to William Pitt Riley. The Rileys lived here until 1948 then moved to another house on Wellington Crescent. The building was sold and subdivided into suites. It stood vacant for a period after 1981 and was later designated as a municipal historic site.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner