Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dundas School No. 95 (RM of Rockwood)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Dundas School District was established in April 1880 within the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. The following year, a log school building was erected at NE14-16-2E. It was replaced in 1889 by a wood frame structure at the northwest corner of SW12-16-2E to which alterations were undertaken in 1921 upon the designs of Gilbert C. Parfitt. That building was used until 1954 when local voters, via a 23 to 17 decision, approved a $14,000 debenture for both a new one-room schoolhouse and teacherage to be constructed at the site. The district became part of the Interlake School Division in 1964 and the district was dissolved in 1965.

A commemorative monument to the community and the Dundas School District stands in the nearby Dundas Cemetery.

Among the teachers who worked at Dundas School through the years were Charlotte Plumb (1883-1884), Christina McLeod (Spring-Fall 1885), D. Campbell (Spring 1886), Dougald McMillan (Fall 1886, pt Spring 1887), W. W. Bride (pt Spring 1887, Fall 1887), M. A. Cook (Spring 1888), A. M. Baskerville (Fall 1888), Bessie Harcourt Clifford (Spring 1889 - Fall 1890), Robert Moir (Spring 1891), George C. M. Boothe (Fall 1891 - pt Fall 1892), Wesley Welsch [Walsch?] (pt Fall 1892), J. A. McDonald (Spring-Fall 1893), H. W. McDonald (Spring 1894 - Fall 1895), Ambrose W. Stock (Spring-Fall 1896), L. H. Hamilton (Spring 1897 - Fall 1898), T. J. Edgar Campbell (Spring-Fall 1899), Archie L. McLean? (Spring-Fall 1900), Albert Ernest Walkey (Spring 1901), Jennie Montgomery (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), J. F. Alexander (Spring 1905 - Spring 1906), Mabel Forster (Fall 1906), Clara Stitt (Spring 1907 - Spring 1909), Nellie Murray (Fall 1909 - Fall 1910), Sarah Elham (January-June & August-December 1911), Clara Cook (January-June 1912 & August 1912 - June 1913), Violet Hawkins [Hawken] (August-December 1913), Florence M. Eck (January-June 1914), George H. Bruce (Fall 1914 - Fall 1915), Lenore Meyers (Spring - Fall 1916), Isabel I. Malpas (Spring-Fall 1917), Kathleen Cameron (Spring 1918), Mr. O. S. Partington (Septmber 1918), Laurie Millicent Hempshall Campbell (October 1918 - June 1919, Fall 1919 - Spring 1920), Ursula Pearl Cunningham (Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), Annie Almeda Kallman (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), Lily May Nevin (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Margaret McD. Laurie (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), Josephine Griffin (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Annie Florence Pearl Lobb (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926, September-December 1926; mother of Arthur John Lobb), Edith Campbell (December 1926 substitute), Mr. D. M. McLoughlin [McLaughlin] (Spring-Fall 1927), Gordon Edward Mark (Spring 1928 - Spring 1929), Mary Asenath Kelly (Fall 1929 - Spring 1932), Phyllis Emeline Cottingham (Fall 1932 - Spring 1933), Audrey Grace Hood (Fall 1933 - Spring 1934), Alice E. Anderson (September 1934), Helen Bettina Francis (October 1934 - June 1935 & Fall 1935 - Spring 1937), Miss Loutit (1935 substitute?), Frances E. Campbell (Fall 1937 - Spring 1939), Helen Bell Cumming (Fall 1939 - Spring 1941), Bertha May Blackburn (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Gerda Margaret Peterson (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Jennie M. Bailey (Fall 1943 - Spring 1945), Jennie Bailey (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Marion Catherine Bailey (Fall 1946 - Spring 1950), Jennie Grechan (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951 & Fall 1952 - Spring 1956), Hope Bowman (1951-1952), Janet Morrison (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Rosemary Jardine (August 1957 - April 1958), Christine Mabel Sigvaldson (April-June 1958), Freda Hornford (Fall 1958 - Spring 1959), Claudia Ruth Campbell (Fall 1959 - Spring 1962), Joyce Liliane Kelm (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963), and Helen Roberta Cockerill (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964).

The second Dundas School building

The second Dundas School building (no date) by H. D. Cumming