Historic Sites of Manitoba: Donwood School (400 Donwood Drive, Winnipeg)

This elementary school in the River East School Division was built in 1970-1971. The two-storey school cost around $900,000 and was based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward, Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors. Its design received a national showcase, earning one of five Canadian Education Showplace Awards in 1972. The philosophy behind the near-windowless facility was to offset the lack of natural lighting with open spaces and a warm environment conducive to learning. The school opened for classes in February 1971 and officially opened on 13 May 1971. In June 1993, the school’s play structure was dedicated to former student Amber Vasas.

E. George Wall

Guenter Sempler