Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Domain, RM of Macdonald)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Domain, on the CPR La Riviere Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald, was built in 1928 by Manitoba Pool Elevators. Nine years later, a collapsing foundation forced it to close until repairs could be made. Initially rated with a 40,000-bushel capacity, it was enlarged with temporary balloon annexes in 1951 then with a 60,000-bushel, 18-bin crib annex in 1966. The facility was fully renovated in 1992. Closed by Agricore in 2001, it was sold into private ownership that oversaw the addition of two steel tanks on its north side.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer