Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School / David Livingstone School (1303 Assiniboine Avenue, Brandon)

Known initially as Assiniboine School, it was renamed David Livingstone School in early September 1921, prior to its official opening on 12 October. The Brandon School Board arrived at the name in a five-to-four decision, with the commemorative selection of David Livingstone over Dr. Harcourt, an early school trustee of the district. The structure was built by day labourers and completed at a cost of around $39,000. On 8 October 1959, the school’s roof collapsed under the weight of some 15 inches of snow. There were no injuries associated with the accident, which occurred on a holiday. The building was later demolished.

1911-1912

Helen Sarah Leitch (1889-?)

1912-1921

1921-1922

Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson (1874-1962)

1922

John A. “Jack” Urquhart (?-?)

1923-1929

Edgerton Wellington “Ed” Byers (1882-1978)

1929-1930

Arthur Hayward Foster (1871-1948)

1930-1941

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

1941-1942

Roy Bernard Lobb (1903-1981)

1942-1948

1948-1958

John James “Jack” Hill (1916-1977)

1958-1960

Peter Michael Luba (1923-2003)

1960-1966

Peter J. Caryk (1931-1991)

1966-1968

James Irving Bateman (1911-2000)

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Hanlin

1961-1965

R. E. Roney

1965-1966

1966-1967

M. A. Patterson
Miss H. Desjardins

1907-1908

Bedford Almer Tingley

1908-1909

Miss Clara Sproule

1909-1910

Miss Annie M. Palmer

1910-1911

1911-1912

Miss Helen Leitch, Captain J. McLaren (drill instructor), Miss J. E. Reburn (music and drawing)

1912-1913

Miss Eva Wade, ? (domestic science and manual training), ?

1913-1914

1914-1915

1915-1916

Miss R. Power

1916-1917

1917-1918

1918-1919

Miss Taylor, ?

1919-1920

Miss E. Armstrong, ?

1920-1921

1921-1922

Hazel E. Conley, Lily Crawford, Miss Elizabeth Hammond (grade 4), Miss Laura Hartt (grade 1), Elizabeth May, Winnifred McDonald, Miss Gwen Pearson (grade 3)

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Ethel Bannister (grades 3-4), Margaret Cranston, Jean Ekins (grades 2-3), Mrs. Alice M. Eley, E. A. Fraser (grade 3, 1922), Velma Houcke (grade 1), Miss O’Keefe (grades 1-2), John A. Urquhart (grade 3, 1922), L. Whimster (beginners and grades 1-2)

1923-1924

1924-1925

Miss Ambrose (grades 2-3), Margaret Cranston (grades 2-3), Miss Dorothy Lousley (beginners), Miss Eley (grade 2), Miss Alice Gardiner (grade 1), Miss Marion Hall (grades 1-2), Miss Bertha Mattick (grade 1), Miss Ward (grade 4 and special)

1925-1926

Nellie Ambrose, E. W. Byers, Mrs. Eley, Margaret Cranston, Marion Hall, Julia Hautch, Dorothy Lousley, Kathleen McKenzie, Bernice Porterfield, Marie Rankin, Edith Ward

1926-1927

Miss Allan (grade 2), Miss Ambrose (grade 4), Mr. Bowman (grades 5-6), E. W. Byers (grade 8), Miss Cranston (grade 4), Mrs. Eley (grade 1), Miss Fraser (grades 1-2), Miss Hall (grade 3), Miss Hauch (grade 6), Miss Hoddinott (grade 1), Miss Lousley (beginners, boys), Miss McKenzie (beginners, girls), Miss Rankin (grade 3), Miss Ward (grade 5), Miss Wynne (grade 7)

1927-1928

Miss I. B. Allan, Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Ethel Bridge, Miss Lois Brownell, E. W. Byers, Miss Beryl Callander, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss K. M. Fraser, Miss Jean Heal, Miss E. B. M. Hoddinott, Miss K. MacKenzie, Henry Theodore Nordin, Miss Edith Ward, Miss Pearl Whaley, Miss Irene Winn

1928-1929

Elementary Department: Miss Isabelle Allan, Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Lois Brownell, Miss Beryl Callander, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss K. M. Fraser, Miss Jean Heal, Miss E. M. Hoddinott, Miss Kathleen Kelly, Miss G. MacKenzie, miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Edith Ward, Miss Pearl Whaley. Junior High Department: E. W. Byers, Miss Margaret Rixon

1929-1930

Elementary Department: Isabelle Allan, N. Ambrose, Mary Brandt, Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. A. M. Eley, K. M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Kathleen Kelly, Kathleen MacKenzie, Daisy Rhind, Edith Ward. Junior High Department: H. A. Foster, Emma Gruenke, William John Peden

1930-1931

Isabelle Allan, Nellie Ambrose, Mary Brandt, Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Isobelle Johnston, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, Sue Pechet, William John Peden, Edith Ward

1931-1932

Mary Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. Alice M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Isabelle Johnston, Roy Bernard Lobb, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, James P. Moore, Sue M. Pechet, Edith Ward, Edith Wood

1932-1933

Mary Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Emerson Goldwin Christilaw, Evelyn M. Dorrett, Alice M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Isabelle Johnston, Roy B. Lobb, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, Sue M. Pechet, Edith E. Ward, Marjorie E. Wellwood, Edith M. Wood

1933-1934

1934-1935

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Miss Irene Drysdale, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Roy Bernard Lobb, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Sue M. Pechet, Edythe May Wood

1935-1936

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Roy Bernard Lobb, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Sue Pechet, Miss Jean C. Sutherland, Edythe May Wood

1936-1937

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Florence Conner, Margaret Doak, E. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Hazel Gooden, Sue M. Pechet, Jean C. Sutherland

1937-1938

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callendar, Miss Florence Connor, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss E. M. McLeish, Miss Jean Sutherland

1938-1939

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss A. Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. Alice M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Jean Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1939-1940

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss Hazel Gooden, John J. Hill, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Mary Romanik, Miss Jean C. Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1940-1941

Miss Winona Blackwell, Miss Margaret Doak, Miss Grace Fulcher, Miss Hazel Gooden, John J. Hill, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Mary Romanik, Miss Jean Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1941-1942

Winona Blackwell, Margaret Doak, Grace Fulcher, Hazel Gooden, Olga Lestition, Olive Morrison, Mary Romanik, Phyllis Sutherland

1942-1943

Miss Marguerite Cotton, Miss Margaet Doak, Miss Grace Fulcher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss Margaret King, Miss Olga Lestition, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Thelma Schreiner, Miss Phyllis Sutherland

1943-1944

Margaret Doak, Grace Fulcher, Hazel Gooden, Olga Lestition, Marion McRuer, Mary J. Reid, Phyllis Sutherland, Betty White

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 5), Miss E. Beatty (grade 1), D. Crandle (grade 6), Mrs. F. Fraser (grade 6), E. J. Grant (grade 7), Miss A. Kennedy (grade 2), Peter Michael Luba (grade 9), Mrs. J. MacDonald (grade 3), Mrs. M. Neilson (grade 1), Mrs. B. Scott (grade 2), G. Sefton (grade 8), Miss N. Taylor (grade 4), Miss D. Tolley (grade 4)

1959-1960

Mrs. E. Barnes, Miss E. Beatty, Mrs. J. Berridge, Mrs. H. Coates, Mrs. D. Crandle, Miss M. Dietrich, J. Easter, Mrs. J. Grant, Miss D. Gray, Mrs. M. Kotyk, Mrs. F. Nolan, Mrs. G. Taylor, Mrs. S. Thompson, Miss T. Yurey

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 4), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), D. Crandle (grade 6), Miss M. Dietrich (grade 4), J. Easter (grade 7), Mrs. D. Friesen (grade 2), Mrs. J. Grant (grade 7), Miss P. Mowatt (grade 3), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss G. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 1), Miss T. Yurey (grade 2)

1961-1962

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 6), Mrs. F. Bosinski (grade 1), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. P. Friesen (grade 2), Mrs. J. Grant (grade 7), Mrs. M. Johnston (grade 4), Mrs. M. Kreshewski (grade 2), Colin Mailer (grade 7), Mrs. T. Molgat (grade 3), Miss P. Mowatt (grade 3), Miss L. Mummery (grade 4), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss G. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. C. Sushelnitsky (Kirkcaldy Heights Cottage School)

1962-1963

Miss D. J. Balkwill (North Hill cottage), Miss F. Bosinski (grade 1), Mrs. P. M. Cairns (grade 3), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. H. Clarke (grade 7), D. E. Johnston (grade 3), Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski (grade 2), Miss L. Mummery (grade 6), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss V. Wickett (grade 7)

1963-1964

Miss D. J. Balkwill, Miss J. M. Bellizzari, Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, Mrs. H. V. Davies, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. J. E. Howell, D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. M. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Miss E. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss L. Mummery, Mrs. D. V. Smith

1964-1965

Miss G. E. Bick, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, E. M. Fedak, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. M. Hood, Mrs. J. E. Howell, Miss M. M. Jacob (kindergarten), D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Mrs. W. Lamoureux, Mrs. T. Molgat, Mrs. E. J. Rollins, Mrs. D. V. Smith, Miss G. A. Thiele

1965-1966

Miss B. E. Bick, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, Mrs. F. J. Cotton, Miss M. E. Hall, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. E. M. Hood, Mrs. J. E. Howell, D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Miss J. Lowe (kindergarten), Mrs. G. S. O. Moore, J. D. Simpson, Mrs. D. V. Smith, Miss M. Steer

1966-1967

Mrs. M. A. Arbuckle (grade 1), Mrs. M. I. Archibald (grade 4), James Irving Bateman (grade 7), Mrs. I. Brownlee (grade 2), Mrs. E. J. Cairns (special classes), Mrs. F. J. Cotton (grade 1), Barry Diller (grade 6), Mrs. M. E. Hewitt (grade 6), Mrs. J. E. Howell (special classes), Mrs. G. S. O. Moore (grade 3), M. A. Patterson (grade 8), Mrs. D. V. Smith (grade ), Miss M. G. Steer (grade 3), Mrs. B. E. Tegg (grade 4), Miss R. S. Ternowski (grade 5), Miss L. Young (kindergarten)

1967-1968

Mrs. M. A. Arbuckle (grades 1 and 2), Mrs. M. I. Archibald (grade 4), James Irving Bateman (grade 7), Mrs. I. Brownlee (grades 2 and 3), Mrs. E. J. Cairns (ungraded), Mrs. F. J. Cotton (grades 1 and 2), Mr. H. Coxworth, Mr. L. Diller (grade 6), Mrs. M. E. Hewitt (grade 6), Mrs. J. E. Howell (ungraded), Mrs. E. Julseth, Miss R. MacMillan, M. A. Patterson (grade 8), Mrs. B. Schellenberg (grade 1), Miss M. G. Steer (grade 3), Mrs. B. E. Tegg (grades 4 and 5), Miss R. S. Ternowski (grade 5), Mrs. E. Westerby, Miss L. Young (kindergarten)

Among the other teachers of David Livingstone School was Flora Joy Johnson.

David Livingstone School