Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Dalny, Municipality of Two Borders)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at the railway siding of Dalny, on the CPR Lyleton Subdivision in the Municipality of Two Borders, was formerly operated for Manitoba Pool Elevators by one of the original seven Cooperative Elevator Associations established in 1925. Founding officers of the association were E. C. Ramsay (President), William Henry Carlton (Vice-President), Edwin John Kontzie (Secretary), Charles William Kontzie (Director), F. E. Thompson (Director), Gus W. Neumann (Director), and William Whittle Palmer (Director). Between 1951 and 1952, the original elevator was converted to an annex on the west side of a newly built elevator. An additional crib annex was built on the east side in 1956, increasing the facility's total capacity to 100,000 bushels. In 1982, the newer annex was moved to Goodlands. The facility was closed in July 1983 as the railway line was abandoned and the rails were removed. The elevator and its old annex were sold to a local farmer who uses them for private grain storage.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer