Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crandall Pioneers Monument / Crandall School No. 460 (Crandall, Municipality of Prairie View)

A monument in Crandall in the Municipality of Prairie View, dedicated on 1 August 1982, is situated on the former site of Crandall Consolidated School No. 460. The bell from the school is incorporated into the monument. Known originally as Crandall School No. 1196 when it was established here in August 1902, it was renamed in May 1918 when it was consolidated with three nearby rural schools: Chumah School No. 401, Carlingville School No. 460, and Hazelbank School No. 1906.

1913-1917

William John Robinson (1882-1947)

1917-1918

Anfin Brandvig

1918-1920

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1920-1923

R. M. Moore

1923-1929

Caroline Cumming (1885-1979)

1929-1930

John Hazelett Duffy (1878-1942)

1930-1932

Henry Benjamin Bees (c1886-1968)

1932-1954

George Love Dibblee (1889-1979)

1954-1957

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1957

E. E. Skabar

1957-1962

William C. Davison

1962-1963

Nicholas “Nick” Peech (1919-1995)

1963-1964

R. C. Beech

1964-1965

L. Wolowich

1929-1932

Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster (1897-1990)

1929-1930

Margaretta Blight (grades 3-4), John Hazelett Duffy (grades 10-11), Louise Merle Kennedy (grades 1-2, January-June), Alice Edith Lucy Saunders (grades 1-2, September-December), Hazel Arretta Vandecar (grades 8-9), Mary Ruth Weichman (grades 5-7)

1930-1931

Henry Benjamin Bees (grade 11), Margaretta Blight (grades 1-3), Myrtle V. McArthur (grades 3-5), Hazel Arretta Vandecar (grades 9-10), Mary Ruth Weichman (grades 6-8)

1931-1932

Henry Benjamin Bees (grade 11), Eva E. Greenlay (grades 1-2), Myrtle V. McArthur (grades 3-5), Hazel Arretta Vandecar (grades 9-10), John Victor Wilkinson (grades 6-8)

1932-1933

George Love Dibblee (grade 11), Eva E. Greenlay (grades 1-2), Myrtle V. McArthur (grades 3-5), Effie E. Schmidt (grades 9-10), John Victor Wilkinson (grades 6-8)

Among the other teachers of Crandall School were Anna Mima McIntyre (1921-1922), Fred Kirbyson (?-?), Jean Suszko (1961-1962), and Richard Nielsen (?-?).

Crandall School

Crandall School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge