Historic Sites of Manitoba: Colcleugh’s Drug Store (652 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southwest corner of Notre Dame Avenue at Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg, this property was acquired by pharmacist James Colcleugh who commissioned the construction of a wooden single-storey building site in 1901 to replace his prior pharmacy at 501 Ross Avenue. Designed and built by contractor Thomas E. Ames, the drugstore measured 17 feet along Notre Dame to a depth of 35 feet and was completed at a cost of about $1,100. A metal-clad storage shed (16 feet by 16 feet) was added to the premises in 1906 for $200. In 1929, a garage measuring 18 feet by 24 feet was added.

In 1912, James Colcleugh sold the business to his son Murray Chisholm Colcleugh who operated it along with his wife Hattie Broddy Scott (1877-1955) until their retirement in 1953. Their pharmacy was also home to the Winnipeg Postal Substation No. 19 of which Murray served as Postmaster (1918-1943).

The building was put up for sale in 1957 and was removed from the site.

Postmasters (Winnipeg Postal Substation No. 19)

Postmaster

Before 1918

Located at 830 Notre Dame Avenue

1918-1943

Murray Chisholm Colcleugh (1873-1955)

After 1943

Located at 630 Notre Dame Avenue

Postcard view of the Colcleugh’s Drug Store at right across from the Dominion Bank Notre Dame Branch at left (no date)
Source:
Rob McInnes, WP0441