Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 6043 (Assiniboine Park, Winnipeg)

This locomotive was built in 1929 at Kingston, Ontario by the Canadian Locomotive Works, and was delivered to the Canadian National Railway. On 25 April 1960, CN 6043 ran from The Pas to Winnipeg to make the last scheduled run of steam power on Canadian rails, thus ending the steam-based transportation era. The locomotive’s last run was a special round-trip excursion arranged by the Manitoba Travel and Convention Association between Brandon and Winnipeg, on 22 June 1961. The engine was placed at Assiniboine Park on 16 March 1962.

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 6043

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 6043 (March 2010)

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 6043 (December 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (Plessis Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Railway Museum (123 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie Dog Central Railway (1 Prairie Dog Trail, Winnipeg)