Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (735 Kildare Avenue West, Winnipeg)

A 193-ton, steam-powered railway locomotive in Rotary Heritage Park in northeast Winnipeg was the first of 33 engines to be built completely at the Transcona Shops and the first engine to be built in western Canada. It was put into service in April 1926.

After it was retired, the locomotive was donated in May 1960 by the Canadian National Railway to the Transcona Kiwanis for public display. When the Kiwanis Club folded, the engine was donated to the Midwestern Rail Association. In December 2015, the museum sold the engine for $1 to the Transcona Museum. A cover was built over the locomotive between 2022 and 2023.

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (2010)
Source: City of Winnipeg

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (June 2022)

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (July 2023)

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747 commemorative plaque

CNR Steam Locomotive No. 2747 commemorative plaque (November 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 6043 (Assiniboine Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Railway Museum (123 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie Dog Central Railway (1 Prairie Dog Trail, Winnipeg)