Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clinton School No. 177 (RM of Elton)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Clinton School District was established in July 1884 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE10-11-18W in the Rural Municipality of Elton. The district was dissolved in 1959 and its area became part of the Elton Municipal School District No. 2360. The school closed permanently in 1964.

Among the teachers of Clinton School were A. B. Stewart (1884), Martha Kadey (Spring-Fall 1885), Colina? L. Fraser (Spring-Fall 1886), Elizabeth “Lizzie” Galbraith (Spring 1887 - November 1888, died mid-term on 26 November 1888; no classroom instruction the rest of the term), Violet Kyle (Spring-Fall 1889), Jennie Gilliland (Spring 1890 - Fall 1891 & Spring 1899), Olivia Parroll? [Parrott?] (Spring-Fall 1892), George Henry Davis (Spring 1893 - Fall 1894), Robert Richard [Richards?] (Spring-Fall 1895), Georgia M. Wright (Spring-Fall 1896), Helen A. McMillan (January-July 1897), Washburn Van Dusen (October 1897 - Fall 1898), Louise E. Murray (Fall 1899 - July 1900), Bessie D. Macnabb (October 1900 - Spring 1901), W. H. White (pt Fall 1901), A. Hornabrook? (pt Fall 1901), Elizabeth “Beth” McLean (pt Fall 1901 - Fall 1902), (Spring-Fall 1903), ? Murray (Spring 1904), Jean McFetridge (Fall 1904 & pt Fall 1905), Bertha M. Stone (Spring 1905), Etta Dorsey (pt Fall 1905), Christena McDonald (Spring-Fall 1906), Lillian McDonald (Spring-Fall 1907), Bessie Knowlton (Spring 1908 - Spring 1909), H. Hinson Best (October 1909 - Spring 1910), Almah L. Ogden (Fall 1910), May Bastin (Spring-Fall 1911 & January-May 1912), did not operate (Fall 1912), Florence Hepburn (Spring 1913), Mabel Johnson classes held out-of-district (Fall 1913 - pt Spring 1914, via Chater School), Evelyn B. Spearin (April-June 1914 & Fall 1914 - Spring 1915), school closed due to smallpox (June-July 1914), Catherine Donion (Fall 1915), Jean Crawford (Spring 1916), W. H. Alford (September - pt October 1916), Grace C. Willey (pt October - December 1916), Mabel Forsythe (Spring-Fall 1917), Isabelle [Isabella?] J. Robins (Spring 1918 - Fall 1919 & January - pt April 1920), Lily May Nevin (April-June 1920 & Fall 1920 - Spring 1922), Dorothy Lousley (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Annie R. Mitchell (Fall 1923 - Spring 1925), Stella J. Hoey (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Luella Jean Sprung (Fall 1926 - Spring 1928), Beth M. Petty (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Lilian E. Popkins (August 1929 - March 1930), Dorothy Bessie Gardiner (April-June 1930 & Fall 1930 - Spring 1934), Dorothy Adda Cochrane (Fall 1934 - Spring 1936), Verna Anne Harper (Fall 1936 - Spring 1937), Wilda Anderson (Fall 1937 - Spring 1939), Alice Jeanette Balderston (Fall 1939 - Fall 1941), Anne Elspeth Inglis (Spring 1942), Margaret Bernice Scott (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Marguerite Beryl Thompson (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Julia Mary Johnson (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Clara L. Knipe (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Flora Margaret Yeomans (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), M. Jean Ziegler (August 1947), Mabel Estelle Clark (September 1947 - June 1948), Ronald Keith Pettapiece (Fall 1948 - Spring 1950), David Keith Hunter (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Maxine Katherine Atchison (Fall 1951 - Spring 1953), Elizabeth M. Farley (Fall 1953 - Spring 1955), Marion Elsie Alstadt (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Beverly Anne Blair (Fall 1956 - Spring 1958), Shirley Jean McKay (Fall 1958), Eileen Jo-Ann Campbell (Spring 1959), Judith Loraine Bradley (August 1959 - pt December 1960), Ruth A. Curtis (pt December 1960 - pt March 1961), Katherine McLeod Halliday (pt March - June 1961 & Fall 1961 - Spring 1963), and Joyce Marie Antonation (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964).

Among the noteworthy students of Clinton School were Frederick Walter Crawford and Bruce Gilchrist Duncan Campbell.

Clinton School

Clinton School (no date)