Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clear Lake School No. 2135 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Clear Lake School District was established in August 1925 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW14-19-19W in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. In 1962, it was consolidated with the Onanole School No. 2262 to form the Onanole Consolidated School No. 2402, later part of the Rolling River School Division. After the school closed, the building was sold to a local family and renovated into their home. It was later destroyed by fire.

The teachers of Clear Lake School were Zelma Winona Peden (August-September 1926), Laura Emily Wood (October 1926 - June 1928), Dilys Davies (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Ruth Irene Fletcher (September 1929 - May 1930), Ida Leanna Peterson (May-June 1930), John Alexander Ross (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Florence Hope Rowley (Fall 1931 - Spring 1938), Minnie Hannah Rowley (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), Ogden Ross Henderson (Fall 1939 - Spring 1940), Margaret Helen Abbott (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Evelyn M. Grant (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Evelyn Louise Dean (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), William Donald Romaniuk (August 1943 - March 1944), Margaret Ann Tucker (April-June 1944), Hattie Elizabeth Hetherington (Fall 1944 - Spring 1946), Ethel de Jersey (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Margaret Menzies (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Morris Paul Hykawy (Fall 1948 - Fall 1950), Bertha Augusta Drury (Spring 1951), Stanley Marion Petrowski (Fall 1951 - Spring 1953), Caesar Nawalkowski (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Vera Ruth LeDrew (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), George John Dutchession (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), Paul Lukie (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Kay Zachary (August-September 1958), Nettie Bereziuk (September 1958 - June 1959), John Stolarchuk (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960), and Elizabeth Catherine Kay (Fall 1960 - Spring 1962).

Clear Lake School

Clear Lake School (circa 1931) by W. C. Hartley