Historic Sites of Manitoba: Champlain School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens and built by the Sutherland Construction Company at a cost of $118,000, Champlain School, a two-storey structure made of red bricks, opened on 11 November 1920, the second anniversary of Armistice Day for the First World War. Although it had 12 classrooms for grades 1 to 6, only five of them were needed to handle overflow from the overcrowded Luxton School and Ralph Brown School nearby. By 1922, enrollment had increased to 508 students, under the guidance of 12 teachers. Demolition of the school took place in the summer of 1991.

The present school building was designed by MCM Architects and built between 1990 and 1991 by the Kelsey Construction Company.

1920-1941

Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (1887-1983)

1941-1950

Christine Forrester Allen (1890-1972)

1950-1954

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1954-1958

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1958-1971

Daniel McWilliams (1906-1995)

1971-1973

Thomas “Tom” Springman (1932-2008)

1973-1974

John William “Jack” Carroll (1926-2018)

1974-1978

D. L. Buckingham

1979-1980

Norris Davidson Belton (1914-2000)

1980-1989

Jack Solomon

1989-1998

Donald C. McLaren

1998-2001

Robert W. Stefaniuk

2001-2004

Sheila Spooner

2004-2009

Barbara Myron

2009-2014

Maxine Geller (1956-2020)

2014-2020

Lisa Hasselfield

2020-?

Paulo Teixeira

1920-1921

(School operated November-June): Margaret Alair (grade 2), Margaret S. Christie (grade 8, April-June), Blanche Emes (grade 1, April-June), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 4; November-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Lizzie Heather (grade 1, January-June), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 5), Anges Leggat (grade 2, November-December; grades 2-3, January-June), E. McKay (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Mair (grade 1, November-December; grade 4, January-June), S. Lavina Morgan (grade 1, January-June), Alice Swanson (grade 2), May Victoria Wright (grade 3)

1921-1922

Margaret Alair (grade 1), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 5), Lizzie Heather (grade 1, September-May; grades 1-2, June), Grace Martin Hewitson (grade 4), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), B. E. M. Lucas (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Annie H. McIntosh (grade 1), E. McKay (grade 3), S. Lavina Morgan (grade 2), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), May Victoria Wright (grades 3-4)

1922-1923

Margaret Alair (grade 2), R. Barnes (grades 3-4, November - pt December), Mary Olive Goodwin (grades 5-6), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 5), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Grace Martin Hewitson (grade 4), A. Higginbotham (grades 3-4, pt December - June, wife of L. Gilbertson), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Ethel Rae Knox (grade 2), Annie H. McIntosh (grade 1), E. McKay (grades 3-4, September-October), S. Lavina Morgan (grade 3), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), May Victoria Wright (grade 4)

1923-1924

Margaret Alair (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 1), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Grace Martin Hewitson (grades 4-5), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Ivy E. Pervice Henson (grade 4), Jonina S. Johnson (grades 5-6), Ethel Rae Knox (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), S. Lavina Morgan (grade 2), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), May Victoria Wright (grades 3-4)

1924-1925

Margaret Alair (grades 3-4), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 1-2), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Ivy E. Pervice Henson (grade 4), Grace Martin Hewitson (grades 4-5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 2), Jonina S. Johnson (grades 5-6), Leona J. M. King (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1925-1926

Margaret Alair (grades 3-4), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 1-2), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5, September - pt December & March-June), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1, January-June), Ivy E. Pervice Henson (grades 4-5), Grace Martin Hewitson (grade 5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), V. E. Johnson (grade 5, pt December - February), Leona J. M. King (grade 4, September-December & pt May - June), Hilda MacDonald (grade 1, September-December & grade 4, January - pt May), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

Margaret Alair (grades 3-4), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 1-2), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Ivy E. Pervice Henson (grade 4), Grace Martin Hewitson (grade 5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Irene E. Pybus (grade 4, February-June), Flora R. Sellers (grade 4, September-January), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 4), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1, September-April), Grace Martin Hewitson (grade 5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), N. Petrie (grade 3, September-October), Mary B. Philip (grade 1, May-June), Irene E. Pybus (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3, November-June), Isabelle B. Smith (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1928-1929

Marjorie Isobel Boyd (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 4), Mary Olive Goodwin (grade 5), Lizzie Heather (grades 1-2), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Grace Martin Hewitson (grades 4-5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 2), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Hilda M. MacDonald (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Marjorie Isobel Boyd (grade 5), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 4), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Elsie Helen Handel (grade 4), Lizzie Heather (grades 2-3), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 2), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Hilda M. MacDonald (grade 5), Dorothy May Muir (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

1930-1931

Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Elsie Helen Handel (grade 4), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Hilda M. MacDonald (grade 5), Dorothy May Muir (grades 3-4, September - pt June), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4, January-June), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), A. W. Walker (grades 3-4, pt June), Alice Marjorie Walsh (grade 4, September-December), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June)

1931-1932

Laura Jane Brander (grades 4-5, pt October - June), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Elsie Helen Handel (grades 4-5, September - pt October), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Hilda M. MacDonald (grade 5), Dorothy May Muir (grades 3-4), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June)

1932-1933

Laura Jane Brander (grades 4-5), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Hilda M. MacDonald (grade 5), Dorothy May Muir (grade 4), Ebba Florence Peterson (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1933-1934

Laura Jane Brander (grade 5), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grades 1-2), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Dorothy May Muir (grade 4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 3-4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1934-1935

Laura Jane Brander (grade 5), Enid Maybelle Campbell (grades 1-2, September), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Agnes MacDonald (grades 1-2, October-March; grade 1, April-June), Dorothy May Muir (grade 4), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1935-1936

Laura Jane Brander (grade 5), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grades 1-2), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Norah Ella Lye (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Dorothy May Muir (grade 4), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1936-1937

Laura Jane Brander (grade 5), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Lizzie Heather (grades 1-2), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Norah Ella Lye (grades 1-2), Dorothy May Muir (grade 4), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1937-1938

Laura Jane Brander (grades 4-5), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grades 5-6), Lizzie Heather (grade 1), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Norah Ella Lye (grade 1), Dorothy May Muir (grades 5-6), Ebba Florence Peterson (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1938-1939

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Irene M. Darkes (grade 1, wife of Hugh Ross McAllister), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Beatrice J. Hutchings (grades 3-4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 2), Jonina S. Johnson (grades 5-6), Constance Ethel Lofthouse (grade 4, exchange teacher from England), Dorothy May Muir (grades 4-6), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 4-6), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 2), Jonina S. Johnson (grades 5-6), Lois Mary Lymburner (grades 1-2), Flora MacLeay (grades 4-5), Millicent B. Martin (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 3-4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-3)

1940-1941

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 4-6), Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (grade 6), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 2-3), Jonina S. Johnson (grades 5-6), Lois Mary Lymburner (grade 1), Flora MacLeay (grades 4-5), Millicent B. Martin (grade 3), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 3-4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-3)

1941-1942

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 5-6), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 4-5), Jonina S. Johnson (grade 6), Lois Mary Lymburner (grade 1), Millicent B. Martin (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 5), Elizabeth Gilchrist (grades 3-4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 4-5), Mabel Ethel Johnson (grades 5-6), Lois Mary Lymburner (grades 1-2), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 5), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 5), Mabel Ethel Johnson (grade 6), Lois Mary Lymburner (grade 1), Anna Phillips (grades 2-3), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 5), Lois Mary Lymburner (grades 1-2), Anna Phillips (grades 3-4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Dorothy Marie Slaughter (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1945-1946

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Marjorie Ferguson (grade 1, February-June), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 5), Lois Mary Lymburner (grade 1), Anna Phillips (grades 4-5), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Dorothy Marie Slaughter (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian May [Mae] Cram (grades 3-4), Jennie Jean Daien (grades 1-2), Ethel Christine [Christina] Forrester (grade 4), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grades 5-6), Lois Mary Lymburner (kindergarten), Anna Phillips (grade 5), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 3), Margaret Alice Staples (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1947-1948

Catherine Elizabeth Campbell (grade 1), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grades 5-6), Vivian Mae Cram (grade 3), Jennie Jean Daien (grades 1-2), C. Forrester (?*), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 6), Lois Mary Lymburner (kindergarten), Marion Faithe McIvor (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grades 2-3), Eleanor Irene Waletzky (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1948-1949

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Elizabeth Hicks (grade 1, February-June), Molly Dorothy Hymovitch (grade 5), Freda Miller (grade 1), Marion Faithe McIvor (grade 4), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Eleanor Irene Waletzky (grades 3-4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 1)

1949-1950

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram (grades 3-4), Marion Faithe McIvor (grade 5), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Eleanor Irene Waletzky (grades 4-5), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3)

1950-1951

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram Fox (grade 4), Marion Faithe McIvor (grades 5-6), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Eleanor Irene Waletzky (grades 4-5), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3)

1951-1952

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram Fox (grade 4), Eleanor Irene Jundt (grade 5), Freda Miller (grade 1), Marion Faithe McIvor (grades 4-5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grades 1-2), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 3)

1952-1953

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram Fox (grade 4), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Jennie Schwartz (grades 4-5), Irvin Sera (grade 5), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3)

1953-1954

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Isabel McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram Fox (grade 4), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grades 1-2), Miss J. Schwartz, Irvin Sera (grades 5-6), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3)

1954-1955

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Clifford Wesley Biglow (grade 6), Vivian Mae Cram Fox (grade 4), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Irvin Sera (grades 5-6), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3)

1955-1956

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grades 3-4), Clifford Wesley Biglow (grade 6), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grades 1-2), Irvin Sera (grade 5), Lilian M. Simpson (grade 2), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grade 4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 3)

1956-1957

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grades 3-4), Clifford Wesley Biglow (grade 6), Elaine Harriet Stokes Garychuk (grades 2-3), Cecilia Camilla Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Freda Miller (grade 1), Annie Georgina Sanford (grades 1-2), Irvin Sera (grade 5), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5)

1957-1958

Lois Mary Lymburner Anderson (kindergarten), Margaret K. Bain (grades 3-4), Clifford Wesley Biglow (grade 6), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grade 4), Elaine Harriet Stokes Garychuk (grades 2-3), Elaine A. Lutz (grade 2, September-March), Freda Miller (grade 1), Sonia M. Podolsky (grade 2, April-June), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Irvin Sera (grades 5-6), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5)

1958-1959

Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Lois Rose Marie Bowman (grade 1, September-October), Donna Jean Couling (grade 2), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grade 4), Elaine Harriet Stokes Garychuk (grades 2-3), Margaret Jane Long (grade 6), Florence M. McDonald (grade 1, November-June), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Irvin Sera (grades 5-6), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grade 5)

1959-1960

Margaret K. Bain (grades 3-4), Donna Jean Couling (grade 2), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grade 4), Willie Goertzen (grade 6), Gwendoline Esther Jonson (grade 1), Margaret Jane Long (grade 6), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Stella Shumila (grades 2-3), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grade 5)

1960-1961

Margaret K. Bain (grade 3), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grade 4), Gwendoline Esther Jonson (grade 1), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Donald Brian McKerchar (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Stella Shumila (grades 2-3), Marianne Mann (grade 6), Margaret Toews (grades 2-3), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5)

1961-1962

Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grade 4), Maureen Lillian Gardner (grade 1), Gwendoline Esther Jonson (grade 1), Olga Elsie Lewicki (grade 6), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Donald Brian McKerchar (grades 5-6), Anne Sherebrin (grade 3), Stella Shumila (grade 2), Margaret Toews (grades 2-3), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5)

1962-1963

Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 3-4), Maureen Lillian Gardner (grade 1), Raymond W. “Ray” Guenther (grade 5), Jean Wallace Horne (grade 3), Gwendoline Esther Jonson (grade 1, September - pt November), Patricia Eileen Kochan (grade 1, pt November - June), Olga Elsie Lewicki (grade 6), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Stella Shumila (grade 2), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grades 4-5)

1963-1964

George Adrian (grade 5), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 3-4), Shirley Aline M. Desrosiers (grades 1-2, February-June), Maureen Lillian Gardner (grades 1-2, September-January), Jean Wallace Horne (grade 3), Patricia Eileen Kochan (grades 1-2), Olga Elsie Lewicki (grade 6), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Stella Shumila (grade 2), Noreen Beatrice Vanebo (grade 4)

1964-1965

George Adrian (grades 5-6), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 3-4), Jean Wallace Horne (grade 4), Patricia Eileen Kochan (grade 1), Olga Elsie Lewicki (grade 6), Heather Louise McDonald (grade 1), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Lorraine Joyce Soltess (grades 2-3), Sharon Gail Wilks (grade 2)

1965-1966

George Adrian (grades 5-6), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Leile Jean Borbridge (grade 5, January-June), Carol Lynne Grosse (grade 5, September-December), Jean Wallace Horne (grade 4), Patricia Eileen Kochan (grade 1), Lorraine Joyce Soltess MacCurdy (grades 2-3), Heather Louise McDonald (grade 1), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Judith Prepes (grade 6), Sharon Gail Wilks (grades 2-3)

1966-1967

George Adrian (grades 5-6, pt April - June), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Claudia Susan Eisbrenner (grade 6), Sharon Gail Wilks Forrest (grades 2-3), Jean Wallace Horne (grade 4), Lorraine Joyce Soltess MacCurdy (grades 2-3), Heather Louise McDonald (grade 1), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Gary E. Olender (grades 5-6, September - pt April), Charlotte Isabel Warren (grades 4-5), Patricia Eileen Kochan Zabolotny (grade 1)

1967-1968

Ronald Nelson Banister (grades 5-6), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Patricia Ann Brough (grade 1), Claudia Susan Eisbrenner (grade 6, September-December), Lorraine Joyce Soltess MacCurdy (grades 2-3), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Eva Margaret Volland (grade 6, January-June), Evangeline Mary Lotus Walker (grade 2, pt March-June), Charlotte Isabel Warren (grade 4), Muriel Helen Wyche (grade 2, September - pt March), Patricia Eileen Kochan Zabolotny (grade 1)

1968-1969

Ronald Nelson Banister (grades 5-6), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Patricia Ann Brough (grade 1, September-October), Cheryl Anne Fogel (grades 2-3), Sharon Gail Wilks Forrest (grades 4-5), Muriel Wilson McElroy (kindergarten), Mary Diane Schwartz (grade 1, November-June), Lorraine Marion Unraw (grade 2), Eva Margaret Volland (grade 6), Charlotte Isabel Warren (grade 4), Patricia Eileen Kochan Zabolotny (grade 1)

1969-1970

Ronald Nelson Banister (grade 6), Anne Marjorie Bazan (grade 3), Eugen Bergmuller (grade 6), Darlene Grace Best (grade 2), Myrna Lynne Hinther Eng (grade 1), Katherine “Katie” Klassen (grades 3-4), Olga Serafin (kindergarten), Lorraine Marion Unraw (grade 2), Eva Margaret Volland (grade 5), Charlotte Isabel Warren (grade 4), Patricia Eileen Kochan Zabolotny (grade 1)

Champlain School

Champlain School (1920)