Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carthage School No. 752 (Municipality of Pembina)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Carthage School District was established formally in May 1893 as a union school district with a catchment area straddling the boundary of the Rural Municipality of Louse and the Rural Municipality of Pembina, with a schoolhouse located near the southeast corner of SE6-2-9 West of the Prime Meridian on land acquired from Joel Milljour. Classes began in the autumn of 1893, although local histories suggest an existing building, perhaps built in 1889, was used rather than a new building.

In March 1910, the Carthage School District was consolidated with Snowflake School No. 283, Willowdale School No. 309, Star Mound School No. 413, Valley View School No. 666, Prairie City School No. 1111, and Aberdeen School No. 761 to form the Snowflake Consolidated School District No. 1111. Carthage operated until the summer of 1911 when classes transferred to the school in Snowflake.

The Carthage building was sold to William Sims and relocated to SW5-2-9 West and converted to a family dwelling, and later passed along as the home of his son Harold and family. When the Sims family built a new home in 1962, the former schoolhouse was salvaged for lumber, with the longer timbers used in the construction of a garage.

Among the teachers of Carthage School were M. A. Gunn (Fall 1893), G. W. Arnott (Spring 1894 - Fall 1895), E. A. Carter (Spring 1896), Minetta A. Jamieson (Fall 1896 - Fall 1897), David W. Strachan (Spring-Fall 1898), Violet M. “Vi” Stedman (Spring-Fall 1899), Sadie M. Ferguson (Spring-Fall 1900), Annie E? Johnston (Spring-Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Archina Conner (?-?), Rhoda Gayton (?-?), Laura M. Ferguson (Spring 1905 - Fall 1907), Frances Armstrong (Spring 1908 - Fall 1909), Mary A. Thompson (Spring-Fall 1910), and Nellie Conner (Spring 1911).

Carthage School No. 752