Historic Sites of Manitoba: Willowdale School No. 309 (Purves, Municipality of Louise)

The Willowdale School District was established formally in 1884, and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW15-2-10W in Purves, in what is now the Municipality of Louise. The school closed in 1966 and its catchment area became part of the Snowflake Consolidated School District No. 1111. A commemorative monument is situated at its former site.

1936-1937

Edith Arvilla May Elson Lightly (1914-2006)

1937-1940

Olive Lillian McFadden

1940-1941

Norine Isla Smith Kellet (1918-2004)

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Willowdale School were S. A. Preston (Spring-Fall 1885), Maggie A. Campbell (Spring-Fall 1886), E. E. Morrison (Spring-Fall 1887), C. McKibbon (Spring-Fall 1888), T? M. Higgins (Spring-Fall 1889), W. J. Arnott (Spring 1890 - Fall 1891), James A. Foster (Spring-Fall 1892), J. L. Greenway (Spring-Fall 1893, Spring - pt Fall 1895), G. A. Bremner? (Spring - pt Fall 1894), W. R. Starling? (pt Fall 1894), Alice Vrooman? (pt Fall 1895), M. Greenway (Spring-Fall 1896), Henry Edward Chaplin (Spring-Fall 1897), Sadie M. Ferguson (Spring 1898 - Fall 1899, pt Spring 1900), George Thomas Armstrong (pt Spring 1900), did not operate? (Fall 1900), Frank W. Ruttan (Spring 1901), Robert J. McClelland (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Bessie Perfect (Spring-Fall 1905), Maud E. McLaren (Spring-Fall 1906, February-December 1908), Florence L. Potter (Spring-Fall 1907, January 1908), Ida Thomson (January-June 1909), Percy J. Driscon [Dixon?] (July-December 1909), Theresa T. Switzer (January-August 1910), Nellie A. Couner? (September-October 1910), Cora M. Rennie (November 1910 - December 1911), Alvin Campbell (January-February 1912), F. Edna Goulden (March-December 1912), Elsie B. Fisher (January-December 1913), Florence A. Maddocks (January-October 1914), Helen P. Robertson (November-December 1914, August 1915 - December 1916), Olive R. Davis (January-June 1915), Harriett W. Manning (January-December 1917), K. Oddson (January-June 1918), Miss F. MacCharles (September 1918), Emily Esther Phipps (October-November? 1918), Leila Stephenson (December 1918 - March 1919), Marie Rankin (April-December 1919), Clarence Morrow (January 1920 - March 1921), Percival Beresford Bennett (April-June 1921), Thomas H. Greenway (August-September 1921), Edith O. Windsor (October-November 1921), May R. Privat (November 1921 - June 1922), Susan A. Hammond (August-December 1922), Emma C. Hammond (January-June 1923), Irene Mitchell (August 1923 - June 1924), Mabel K. McKinnon (August 1924 - June 1929), Jessie Montgomery (August 1929 - December 1931), Electra Catherine graham (January-June 1932), and Cora Margaret Smith (August 1932 - June 1935).

1935-1936

Alexander McNeill (grades 1-9)

1936-1937

Edith Arvilla May Elson (grades 5-10), Agnes Jean Simpson (grades 1-4)

1937-1938

Olive Lillian McFadden (grades 5-10), Agnes Jean Simpson (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Olive Lillian McFadden (grades 7-11), Agnes Jean Simpson (grades 1-6)

1939-1940

1940-1941

Irene May Sellers (grades 1-6), Norine Isla Smith (grades 7-11)

1941-1942

Irene May Sellers (grades 1-8)

Among the later single-classroom teachers at Willowdale School were Anna May Pollock (Fall 1942 - Spring 1944), Margaret Isobel Chambers Grain (Fall 1944 - Fall 1945), Hilda Marie McLean (Spring 1946), Anne Melba Lindsay (August 1946 - April 1947), Ramona Cooper (substitute, Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (May-June 1947), Thomas Tesarski (Fall 1947 - Spring 1950), Kenneth Otto Mutcher (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Helen Giesbrecht (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Lydia Loutchan (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), ? (Fall 1953 - Spring 1962), Jacob “Jack” Isaak (?-?), and Morris John Stefaniuk (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963).

Willowdale School

Willowdale School (no date) by W. J. Parr