Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake of the Woods Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Cameron, Municipality of Two Borders)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at the railway siding of Cameron (named for Melita implements dealer A. E. Cameron, who owned the land on which the community was established), in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders, was built by the Lake of the Woods Milling Company in 1902. Served by the now-abandoned CPR Lyleton Subdivision, and renovated in 1927, it became part of Ogilvie Milling after the two companies merged in 1954 and was purchased by Manitoba Pool in 1959. It was closed in 1970 and sold into private ownership. At the time of a 2014 site visit, the elevator appeared to be unused.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer