Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bruce Park (1966 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

This park in the St. James area of Winnipeg was named for farmer Peter Bruce (1836-1928) who resided here until his death. In 1933, his family donated the land to the city with the condition that it always remain public green space. Its history was re-discovered in 2004 by ten-year-old Bailey Herron during his research for a genealogy project. A City of Winnipeg plaque, located at the north entrance to the park on Portage Avenue, was unveiled by Herron and Winnipeg city councillor Jae Eadie on 27 August 2004. Inside the park is a cenotaph commemorating those from St. James killed during military service.

Entrance to Bruce Park with commemorative plaque unveiled in 2004

Entrance to Bruce Park with commemorative plaque unveiled in 2004 (June 2014)