Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator C (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Bowsman, on the CNR Erwood Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman, was built in 1951 by Manitoba Pool Elevators, becoming its third elevator here and being designated Pool C. A crib annex was built on its north side in 1966. Fully renovated in 1982, it became Pool A when the remaining Pool elevators were demolished in 1983. Two steel tanks were erected on its south side in 1993. The facility was closed by Viterra in February 2008 and demolished in February 2010.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1951-1956

Blaine C. Dahl (1921-1993)

1956-1957

R. G. Sawyer

1957-1958

Morley MacLean Younger (1929-1990)

1958-1971

Ken D. Connell

1971-1976

1976-1983

Irvin Alfred Greig (1918-1994)

1983-1984

David M. Shumka

1984-1997

Leon Nahnybida

1997-2008

Manitoba Pool grain elevator C at Bowsman

Manitoba Pool grain elevator C at Bowsman (1982)

Manitoba Pool grain elevator C at Bowsman (August 2002)

Manitoba Pool grain elevator C at Bowsman (2007)
Source: Bernie Freeman

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northern Grain Elevator / Canada West Grain Elevator / Searle Grain Elevator A / Federal Grain Elevator 1 / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator D (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Searle Grain Elevator B / Federal Grain Elevator 2 / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator E (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 1 (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 2 (Bowsman, Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)