Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Grain Elevator / Canadian Consolidated Grain Elevator 1 / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 1 (Atlantic Avenue, Beausejour)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Beausejour, on the CPR Lac du Bonnet Subdivision, was constructed in 1921 for the Dominion Elevator Company. In 1928, the company merged with seven other companies to form the Canadian Consolidated Grain Company. In 1951, a 30,000-bushel balloon annex was built beside it that remained in use until 1989. The facility was purchased by United Grain Growers in 1959 and later removed from the site in the mid-1990s.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1928-1938

L. J. Pulfer

1938-1964

Albert Larson (1899-1967)

1964-1969

Don Kuharski

1969-1974

Henry Peters

1974-1983

Roger Badiou

UGG 1 (right) and UGG 2 (left) grain elevators at Beausejour

UGG 1 (right) and UGG 2 (left) grain elevators at Beausejour (1962)

UGG 1 (right) and UGG 2 (left) grain elevators at Beausejour (1969)

Manitoba Pool B grain elevator at Beausejour in foreground, with UGG 1 and UGG 2 elevators and Pool A grain elevator in the background (June 1994)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A (Atlantic Avenue, Beausejour)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake of the Woods Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B (Atlantic Avenue, Beausejour)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Consolidated Grain Elevator 2 / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 2 (Atlantic Avenue, Beausejour)