Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ardal School No. 1292 / Arborg Consolidated School No. 2441 / Arborg Junior High School (Arborg)

Link to:
Ardal School Principals | Ardal School Teachers | Arborg Junior High School Principals | Arborg Junior High School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Ardal School District was organized formally in June 1904 although classes had begun informally 1903 in the first community hall located one mile west of Arborg (at the time part of the Rural Municipality of Bifrost) on River Lot 14. In 1905, a school was built in Arborg, just east of the railway tracks. It was replaced in 1912 by a new two-classroom structure located just east of David Avenue. Later expanded to a four-room school building, it was destroyed by fire on 16 January 1950. Classes were held in the Arborg Community Hall and the Federated Church.

The school was replaced with a seven-room school built later that year at the same site. In 1961, collegiate grades were transferred to the new Arborg Collegiate Institute, with overflow classroom space used in the Arborg Town Hall. In 1966, the school district became part of the Arborg Consolidated School District No. 2441 and this school known as the Arborg Consolidated School. A year later, in 1967, the Arborg Elementary School was completed, and both it and this site served for elementary and junior high school grades. Starting in 1968, all elementary grades were transferred to the Arborg Elementary School and this school renamed the Arborg Junior High School.

The Arborg Junior High School operated in the Evergreen School Division (1968-1976) before closing. The property was put up for sale in 1977 and the building was removed from the site. The grounds have since been converted into a residential development.

Principals (Ardal School)

1922-1924

William Skidmore (c1885-?)

1924-1925

Frederick Ladlay “Fred” Bousfield (1865-1957)

1925

Gudrun Adalbjorg Marteinsson

1926-1927

Holmfridur Salome Einarson Fines (1898-1943)

1927-1930

Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (1896-?)

1930-1932

John Ensworth Morison (1896-1983)

1932-1935

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (1900-1971)

1935-1936

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (1907-1974)

1936-1940

Franz Julius Solmundson (1907-1989)

1940-1941

Elin Salome Halldorson (1887-1970)

1941-1944

Claude Amnesty Joyce (1908-1997)

1944-1948

Michael John Mazur (1913-2011)

1948-1949

Albert Lionel “Ab” Richardson (1910-1982)

1949-1953

Bernard P. “Barney” Giesbrecht (1906-1974)

1953-1955

Frank Unrau Dyck (1893-1982)

1955-1961

Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson

1961-1967

George Lysak (1932-2021)

After 1967

see Arborg Elementary School

Teachers (Ardal School)

Among the early teachers at Ardal School were Bjorn I. Sigvaldason (Fall 1904 and Spring 1906 - Fall 1907, later Reeve of the RM of Bifrost), Dr. Johannes P. Palsson (Spring-Fall 1905), Mr. J. W. Stirling Duncan (Spring-Fall 1908), Mr. M. O. Armidi? O. Goodmanson (Spring-Fall 1909), Miss Gudrun Olson (Spring 1910), Margaret Kerr (Fall 1910), and Helga Bardal (Spring 1911 - Spring 1912).

During the 1920s into 1940s additional staff included Miss O. Johnson, Mrs. Null, Mr. Null, Elma Killington, Margaret Chalmers, Miss Louck, Charles Herbert Egan, Miss Pronto, Mrs. Holmes, K. Hallson, Laura Sigurjonson, George Harold Laycup (?-?), Lenore Denby, Sella Johnson, Margaret Sigurdson, S. Boyanowski, Josephine Olafson, Ingibjorg Jakobsson, L. Magnusson, M. E. Foster, George Wesley Denstedt (?-?), S. Halldorson, Hildur Arnason, Mary Foster, William Dueck, Ellen Borgfjord, Helga Gudmundson, P. Mudery, Anne Prychun, Mary Bielek, Kristin Sigvaldason, Robert Amidee Contin, Kristin Johnson, Mr. Kristolovich.

1912-1913

H. C. Will? (Fall), Cecilia Lipschitz (Spring), M. C. Scott (Spring), illegible name (Spring)

1913-1914

George A. Hunter (Fall), Mabel Joseph (Spring), G. Guttormson (Fall), Ingibjorg J. Petursson (Spring)

1914-1915

Ingibjorg J. Petursson (grades 5-9), Ella Matilda Woods (grades 1-4)

1915-1916

Ingibjorg J. Petursson (grades 5-9, Fall), Ella Matilda Woods (grades 1-4), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grades 5-10, Spring)

1916-1917

Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grades 5-10), Ella Matilda Wood (grades 1-4)

1917-1918

George William Holmes (grades 5-10, January-June), Laufey H. Johannesson (grades 1-4, January-June), Alicia C. Luke (grades 1-4, October-December), Miss E. P. McKelvy? (grades 1-4, August-September), Kitty G. Prout (grades 5-10, August-December)

1918-1919

V. Ingaldson? (grades 1-4 substitute, pt Spring), Laufey H. Johannesson (grades 1-4), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grades 5-10)

1919-1920

Muriel B. Guppy (grades 1-4, September-December), Jonasina Stefanson (grades 5-10), Catherine J. Wood (grades 1-4, January-June)

1920-1921

Ruth Swanson (kindergarten & grades 1-2), William Skidmore (grades 6-10), Catherine J. Wood (grades 3-5)

1921-1922

Goldie Bell (grades 1-2), William Skidmore (grades 6-10), Catherine J. Wood (grades 3-5)

1922-1923

Sigurlaug S. Johnson (grades 3-5), Laura Sigurjonsson (grades 1-2), William Skidmore (grades 6-10)

1923-1924

G. Amelia Julius (grades 2-4), Sigurlaug S. Johnson (grades 5-8), Laura Sigurjonsson (grades 1-2), William Skidmore (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

Frederick Ladlay “Fred” Bousfield (grades 9-11), Gudrun Johnson (grades 1-2), Sigurlaug S. Johnson (grades 5-8), L. May Kinney (grades 3-4)

1925-1926

Holmfridur Salome Einarson (grades 8-10, January-June), Elmer Russell Fines (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 2-4, January-June), Gudrun Johnson (grades 1-2, September-December), Gudrun Adalbjorg Marteinsson (grades 8-10, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grades 4-6; September-December; grades 5-7, January-June)

1926-1927

Holmfridur Salome Einarson (grades 8-10), Gudrun Johnson (grades 1-2), Gudrun Adalbjorg Marteinsson (grades 2-4), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grades 5-7)

1927-1928

Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (senior grades), ?

1928-1929

1929-1930

1930-1931

John Ensworth Morison (senior grades), ?

1931-1932

1932-1933

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (senior grades), ?

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (senior grades), ?

1936-1937

Franz Julius Solmundson (senior grades), ?

1937-1938

1938-1939

1939-1940

Einar Einarsson (grades 7-8), Franz Julius Solmundson (senior grades), ? (grades 1-6)

1940-1941

Elin Salome Halldorson (senior grades), ?

1941-1942

Claude Amnesty Joyce (senior grades), ?

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

Michael John Mazur (senior grades), ?

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

Gladys Dorothy Arnold (grades 4-6), Michael John Mazur (grades 10-11), Farquhar Nicolson (grades 7-9), Metta Thorkilson (grades 1-3)

1948-1949

Gladys Dorothy Arnold (grades 4-6), Farquhar Nicolson (grades 7-9), Albert Lionel “Ab” Richardson (grades 10-11), Elva Jane Richardson (grades 1-3)

1949-1950

Bernard P. Giesbrecht (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 9-10), Farquhar Nicolson (grades 5-8), Olga Podolick (grades 1-4)

1950-1951

Bernard P. Giesbrecht (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 9-10, September-January; grade 10, February-June), Farquhar Nicolson (grades 5-8, September-December; grades 7-9, January-June), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 4-6, January-June), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 1-4)

1951-1952

Bernard P. Giesbrecht (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grade 10), Mary I. McEachern (grades 1-3, October-June), Farquhar Nicolson (grades 7-9, August-September), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 4-6), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 1-3, August-September; grades 7-9, October-June)

1952-1953

Bernard P. Giesbrecht (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 9-10), Rose Podruski (grades 3-5), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 1-2), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 6-8)

1953-1954

Donald Bjornson (grades 3-5), Frank Unrau Dyck (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 9-10, September-February; grade 10, March-June), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 1-2), Agnes M. Small (grade 9), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 6-8)

1954-1955

Gladys M. Dickson (grades 3-5), Frank Unrau Dyck (grades 11-12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grade 10), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 1-2), Agnes M. Small (grade 9), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 6-8)

1955-1956

John Allan R. Clarke (grade 9), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 11-12), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 1-2), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 6-8), Patricia Jean Stanger (grades 3-5), Hendrik Johan Venselaar (grade 10)

1956-1957

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarsson (grade 10), Robert Cantin (grade 9), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 11-12), Florence Dora Lisowik (grades 3-4), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 5-6), Christine Mabel Sigvaldason (grades 1-2), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 7-8)

1957-1958

Harry Hryhorka (grade 10), Christine Stefania Johnson (grades 1-2), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 11-12), Lucien Joseph Armand Lacroix (grade 9), Florence Dora Lisowik (grades 3-4), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 5-6), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 7-8)

1958-1959

Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 11-12), E. Kristalowich (grade 10), Lucien Joseph Armand Lacroix (grade 9), Florence Dora Lisowik (grades 3-4), Emily D. Pawlyk (grades 1-2), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 5-6), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 7-8)

1959-1960

Shirley Eloise Baumgartner (grade 2), Jane Grushka (grade 1), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grades 11-12), Lucien Joseph Armand Lacroix (grade 9), Florence Dora Lisowik (grades 3-4), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 5-6), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grades 7-8), Hidewo “Harry” Yoshida (grade 10)

1960-1961

Shirley Eloise Baumgartner (grade 2), Ellen Borgfjord (grade 9), Edward Albert Buchel (grade 10), Lucien Joseph Armand Lacroix (grade 9), George Lysak (grades 7-8), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grade 12), Marvin Marykuca (grades 5-6), Hugo Muller (grade 10, September-May), Johann Edward Paulson (grade 11), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 5-6), Jake Wiebe (grade 10, May-June), Kristin Lovisa Skulason (grade 4), Judith Jean Wopnford (grade 1)

1961-1962

Joseph “Joe” Gula (grades 5-6), Ingeborg Alice-Marie “Inga” Hokanson (grade 1), Theodore Orest “Ted” Jaremy (grade 4), George Lysak (grade 8), Marvin Marykuca (grade 7), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 3), Jocelyn Mildred Zebrynski (grade 2)

1962-1963

Joseph “Joe” Gula (grades 5-6), Ingeborg Alice-Marie “Inga” Hokanson (grade 1), Theodore Orest “Ted” Jaremy (grades 6-7), Leone Margaret Johannson (grade 4), George Lysak (grade 8), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 3), Jocelyn Mildred Zebrynski (grade 2)

1963-1964

Julia Bidochka (grade 1, January-June), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grade 4), Peggy Joan Gudmundson (grade 2), Joseph “Joe” Gula (grades 6-7), John Gordon Holland (grades 5-6), Leone Margaret Johannson (grade 1, September-December), George Lysak (grades 7-8), Sylvia Irene Bjorg Olafson (grade 3)

1964-1965

Gladys Mae Gudmundson (grade 1), Sharon [Ann/Anne] Holding (grade 4), Joseph “Joe” Gula (grades 6-7), George Lysak (grades 7-8), Sylvia Irene Bjorg Olafson (grade 3), Tony L. Sorokowski (grade 5), Sandra Katherine Whitehead (grade 2)

1965-1966

Gladys Mae Gudmundson (grade 1), Ingeborg Alice-Marie “Inga” Hokanson (grade 4), Joseph “Joe” Gula (grade 6), George Lysak (grade 8), Sylvia Irene Bjorg Olafson (grade 3), Terence Lewis Rudge (grade 7), Tony L. Sorokowski (grade 5), Sandra Katherine Whitehead (grade 2)

1966-1967

Gordon Bardarson (grade 6), Victor Borgford (grade 8), Bernice Valdina Finnson (grade 2), Joseph “Joe” Gula (grade 7), Wayne Neal Hess (grade 7), Kristinn Sigursteinn “Kris” Gudmundson (grade 5), Lorna Ingrid Martin (grade 4), Lorraine Bernice Reznik (grade 1), Tony L. Sorokowski (grade 8), Natalie Surminski (grade 3), Ellen Christine Borgfjord (grade ?), Erna Ruth Falk (grade ?), Florence Dora Lisowik (grade ?), Patricia Robertson (grade ?), Mary Elizabeth Solar (grade ?), Julia Bidochka (grade ?)

1967-1968

see Arborg Elementary Schools (grades 1-8)

After 1968

see Arborg Elementary School (grades 1-6) or Arborg Junior High School [below] (grades 7-9)

Principals (Arborg Junior High School)

1968-1976

Tony L. Sorokowski

Teachers (Arborg Junior High School)

1968-1969

Christine Ellen Borgfjord (grade 9), Joseph “Joe” Gula (grade 8), Wayne Neal Hess (grade 8), Marguerite O. Houle (grade 9), Norman James Lee (grade 7), John Edward Olson (grade 9), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 7), Donald Joseph Stoyanowski (grade 8)

1969-1970

Joseph “Joe” Gula (grade 9), Marguerite O. Houle (grade 9), Wayne Neal Hess (grades 7-8), Christine Mabel Johnson (no grade), Helen Sylvia Magnusson (grade 7), Myron Orsychuk (grade 7), Paul Frederick Schneider (grade 8), David Cefn Price (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Solar (grade 9)

1970-1971

Joseph “Joe” Gula (grade 7), Wayne Neal Hess (grade 7), Marguerite O. Houle (no grade), Christine Mabel Johnson (music), Helen Elizabeth Kozar (special education), David Lypchuk (grade 9), Helen Sylvia Magnusson (grade 9), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 8), Paul Frederick Schneider (grade 8)

1971-1972

William Robert Aitken (grade 7), Marguerite O. Houle (no grade), Helen Elizabeth Kozar (grade 8), Eldon Kroeker (grade 9), Helen Sylvia Magnusson (grade 9), GurPyari? Mehta (grade 8), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 7)

1972-1973

William Robert Aitken (grade 7), Mary M. Chatel (grade 8), David Lypchuk (grade 8), Joseph “Joe” Gula (no grade), Valerie C. Mroz (grade 8), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 8), Donald Joseph Stoyanowski (grade 9), Stanley Michael Troschuk (grade 7)

1973-1974

William Robert Aitken (grade 9), Mary M. Dupas (grade 7), Joseph “Joe” Gula (no grade), David Lypchuk (grade 9), Valerie C. Mroz (grade 8), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 9), Donald Joseph Stoyanowski (grade 7), Stanley Michael Troschuk (grade 8)

1974-1975

William Robert Aitken (grade 7), Mary M. Dupas (grade 8), Joseph “Joe” Gula (no grade), David Lypchuk (grade ?), Valerie C. Mroz (grade 9), Gregorus Larus Valdimar “Gregory” Palsson (grade 7), Donald Joseph Stoyanowski (grade 7), Stanley Michael Troschuk (grade 8)

1975-1976

Joseph “Joe” Gula (no grade), Valerie C. Lupal (grade 8), David Lypchuk (grades 7-9, Occupational Entrance), Helen Sylvia Magnusson (grade 7), Darlene Louise Malazdrewich (grade 9), Gregorus Larus? Valdimar? “Gregory” Palsson (grade 9), Donald Joseph Stoyanowski (grade 7), Stanley Michael Troschuk (grade 8)

Ardal School

Ardal School (no date) by H. D. Cumming