Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arborg Elementary School / Arborg Early Middle School (251 David Street, Arborg)

Link to:
Arborg Elementary Schools Supervising Principals | Arborg Elementary Schools Teachers | Arborg Elementary School Principals | Arborg Elementary School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Arborg Elementary School was commissioned by the Arborg Consolidated School District No. 2441 (previously the Ardal School District No. 1292) upon architectural designs of Libling Michener and Associates and built by Malcom Construction at Arborg in 1967. In April 1967, the district was dissolved into the Evergreen School Division. The school was officially opened on 20 October 1967.

Supervising Principals (Arborg Elementary Schools)

Before 1967

see Ardal School

1967-1968

George Lysak (1932-2021) [also of Arborg Consolidated School]

Teachers (Arborg Elementary Schools)

Before 1967

see Ardal School

1967-1968

(Both here and Arborg Consolidated School): Gordon Bardarson (grade 6), Julia Bidochka (grade 3), Ellen Christine Borgfjord (grade 5), Erna Ruth Falk (kindergarten), Bernice Valdina Finnson (grade 2), Gladys Mae Gudmundson (grade 2), Kristinn Sigursteinn Gurmundson (grade 5), Joseph Gula (grade 7), Olive Pearl Gula (grade 1), Wayne Neal Hess (grade 8), Inga Hokanson (grade 1), Hannah Winnifred Johasson (special education), Christine Mabel Johnson (grade 7), Norman James Lee (no grade), Florence Dora Lisowik (grade 4), Lorna Ingrid Martin (grade 1), Julia Roberecki (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth Solar (grade 4), Tony Sorokowski (grade 8), Natalie Surminski (grade 3)

After 1968

see Arborg Junior High (grades 7-9) or Arborg Elementary School [below] (grades 1-6)

Principals (Arborg Elementary School)

1968-1987

George Lysak (1932-2021)

1987-?

Brian Wallace

Teachers (Arborg Elementary School)

1968-1969

Gordon Bardarson, Julia Bidochka, Ellen Christine Borgfjord, Gail Gislason, Gladys Mae Gudmundson, Kristinn Sigursteinn Gurmundson, Inga Hokanson, Winnifred Jonasson, Florence Dora Lisowik, Lorna Martin, Natalie Surminski, Mary Elizabeth Solar, Julia Roberecki, Irene Eva Sohan, Eileen Stoyanowski, Carol Zacharias

1969-1970

Gordon Bardarson, Miss E. Barker, Julia Bidochka, Ellen Christine Borgfjord, Mrs. E. Buchko, Miss Dowhan, Gladys Mae Gudmundson, Kristinn Sigursteinn Gurmundson, Lynne Holm, Christine Johnson, Winnifred Jonasson, Florence Dora Lisowik, Inga Palson, Mrs. Penner, Christine Price, Julia Roberecki, Mr. E. Tremblay

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Gordon Bardarson, Ellen Christine Borgfjord, Karen Chekosky, Mary Dziadow, Kristinn Sigursteinn Gudmondson, Marlene Gulay, Wayne Hess, Lynne Holm, Christine Johnson, Winnifred Jonasson, Phyllis Lyseng, Inga Palson, Joyce Pike, Christine Price, David Price, Michael Totte, Stephanie Woloshyn

Arborg Elementary School under construction

Arborg Elementary School under construction (June 1967)