Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Zubacz (1926-2010)

Civil servant.

Born at Brody, in what is now Ukraine, on 26 October 1926, he was taken to Germany as a farm labourer in 1942, but was liberated and came to Canada in 1948, starting a career with the Canadian National Railway, and later working for the Manitoba Department of Highways. He was a long-standing member of St. Michael’s Parish and a charter member of St. Michael’s Credit Union, where he served on the Board of Directors. A longtime member of the Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood, he was elevated to the Knights of St. Volodymyr and was awarded the Medal of Merit. He played a major role in the design of the official Brotherhood flag and served the Brotherhood on the National, Arceparchial and Branch levels. He also was a member of the provincial Ukrainian Canadian Committee and a charter member of the Bishop Budka Knights of Columbus Council, and the Canon Luhovy Council. He helped to establish the Rt. Rev. Mitrat Stefan Semczuk Foundation, where he served as President. Other organizations he served included the Board of Directors of the Osvita Foundation, Progress News, the Taras Shevchenko Foundation. He died at Winnipeg on 16 January 2010.