Memorable Manitobans: John Zetterlund (1859-1933)

Building contractor.

Born in Sweden on 16 November 1859, he was educated there and worked as a stonemason. In 1888, he married Emma Caroline Larson (1859-1927) and the first of their children were born: John E. Zetterlund (1889-1918) and Myrtle Caroline Zetterlund (1891-1954, wife of Thomas Morton Alexander) were born there. In 1892, the family immigrated to Canada and settled at Minnedosa where four more children were born: Odle L. Zetterlund (1895-1954), Walter Albert Zetterlund (1897-1926), Annie Louise Zetterlund (1899-?, wife of Alexander R. Dingwall), and Clara Marie Zetterlund (1901-1913). He was a member of the Methodist Church and Orange Order.

He worked as a stonemason and building contractor and was responsible for erection of many of the town's largest buildings. Between 1917 and 1918, he won contracts to build several concrete bridges along the developing Trans-Canada Highway in the Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier.

He died at Minnedosa on 23 November 1933 and was buried in the Minnedosa Cemetery.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included: