Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Zeavin (1901-1991)

Physician.

Born at Gomel, Russia on 23 August 1901, he travelled through Siberia, Manchuria and Japan to arrive in Winnipeg before his 15th birthday. He graduated from Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and the University of Manitoba (BSc) then received a fellowship from the University of Alberta where he received an MSc degree for research on coal distillation.

In 1931, he received a medical degree from the Alberta Medical School then established a medical practice at Rossburn where he remained a few months before moving to Austin in 1932. He practiced there for two years then moved to Winnipeg where he worked until retirement in 1981. He was a member of the staff of St. Boniface Hospital and served as chief of the medical staff at Victoria Hospital. He served two terms as President of the Simon Flexner Medical Society.

He died at Rochester, Minnesota in early 1991 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Merchants Bank Building / Bank of Montreal Building (22 Second Avenue, Austin, Municipality of North Norfolk)