Memorable Manitobans: Finlay McNaughton Young (1852-1916)

Finlay McNaughton Young
Click to enlarge

Farmer, MLA (1883-1886), MLA (1886-1888), MLA (1888-1892), MLA (1892-1895), Speaker (1895-1899), MLA (1896-1899), Senator.

Born at St. Chrysostome, Chateauguay County, Quebec on 2 April 1852, son of Duncan Young and Isabella Brackenbridge, he came to Manitoba in 1882 with his brothers, Charles Alexander Young, Frederick William Young and Duncan Donald Young. He homesteaded at Wakopa in the Turtle Mountain district for several years, later acquiring a number of farms in the Killarney area. He entered the grain business as a member of the Young Grain Company and also was part owner with Thomas Henry Buck of a flour mill at Killarney.

He married Louisa Penelope Jane Nicholson (1861-1924) of Valleyfield, Quebec. They had no children. He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature in 1883 and 1886 for Turtle Mountain. In 1888 he was acclaimed in the new constituency of Killarney and was re-elected in 1892 and 1896. From 1896 to 1899 he was Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in the Greenway government. Defeated in the 1899 general election, he was appointed to the Senate on 30 January 1900, serving until his death.

He died at Killarney on 15 February 1916 and was buried in the Killarney Cemetery.